Leon Wilkeson

Real Name:
Leon Russell Wilkeson
Profile:
American musician, born 2 April 1952 in Newport Rhode Island, USA, died in his sleep 27 July 2001 in a hotel room in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida, USA. Former bassist for Lynyrd Skynyrd.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Leon Wilkeson - Second Helping album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Don't Ask Me Questions (as Leon) and 4 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping (Album) Sounds Of The South (2), MCA Records Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Nuthin' Fancy album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Saturday Night Special (as Leon) and 2 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Nuthin' Fancy (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Gold & Platinum album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Band* Saturday Night Special Lynyrd Skynyrd Band* - Gold & Platinum (Comp, Album) MCA Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Southern By The Grace Of God: Lynyrd Skynyrd Tribute Tour 1987 album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Southern By The Grace Of God: Lynyrd Skynyrd Tribute Tour 1987 (Album, Comp) MCA Records Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - The Definitive Lynyrd Skynyrd Collection album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Swamp Music (as Leon) and 4 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - The Definitive Lynyrd Skynyrd Collection MCA Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Gimme Back My Bullets album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Gimme Back My Bullets (Album, Comp) MCA Records, MCA Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Freebird The Movie album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Freebird The Movie (Album) MCA Records, Cabin Fever Entertainment Inc. US 1996 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Skynyrd's First - The Complete Muscle Shoals Album album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Gimmie Three Steps (Original Version) Lynyrd Skynyrd - Skynyrd's First - The Complete Muscle Shoals Album (Album, Comp) MCA Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - The Essential Lynyrd Skynyrd album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Saturday Night Special and 3 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - The Essential Lynyrd Skynyrd (Comp) MCA Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Lyve From Steel Town album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Lyve From Steel Town (Album) CMC International Records US 1998 Sell This Version
6076883053 Leon Wilkeson - Lyve From Steel Town album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Lyve From Steel Town(VHS) CMC International Records 6076883053 US 1998 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - All Time Greatest Hits album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Saturday Night Special and 2 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - All Time Greatest Hits (Comp) MCA Records US 2000 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Christmas Time Again album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Christmas Time Again (Comp) CMC International Records US 2000 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Skynyrd's Innyrds - Their Greatest Hits album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Skynyrd's Innyrds - Their Greatest Hits (Comp) Universal Music Canada 1989 Sell This Version
NW 8033 Leon Wilkeson - Live From Austin TX album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Live From Austin TX(DVD, 5.1) New West Records NW 8033 US 2006 Sell This Version
B0009089-02 Leon Wilkeson - The Best Of Lynyrd Skynyrd Live album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - The Best Of Lynyrd Skynyrd Live(CD, Comp) Geffen Records B0009089-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Greatest Hits album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Saturday Night Special and 2 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Greatest Hits (Comp) Island Records Group Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Sweet Home Alabama album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Sweet Home Alabama Eagle Vision Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Authorized Bootleg: Live At Winterland - San Francisco Mar. 07 1976 album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Authorized Bootleg: Live At Winterland - San Francisco Mar. 07 1976 (Album) Geffen Records, UMe Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Another Road album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Another Road (Album) Geffen Records, Wolfgang's Vault US 1989 Sell This Version
MD-448A/B Leon Wilkeson - Gimme Three Steps album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Gimme Three Steps(2xCDr, Unofficial) Midnight Dreamer MD-448A/B Japan 2010 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - 5 Classic Albums album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Saturday Night Special (as Leon) and 9 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - 5 Classic Albums (Album, Comp) UMe, Geffen Records US 2012 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Sweet Home Alabama album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Sweet Home Alabama (Album) Eagle Records, Rockpalast Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Leon Wilkeson - (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) (Album) MCA Records, Sounds Of The South (2) US 1973 Sell This Version
Leon Wilkeson - Second Helping album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping (Album) Sounds Of The South (2), MCA Records Italy 1974 Sell This Version