Bob Burns (2)

Real Name:
Robert Louis Burns
Profile:
American musician, born 24 November 1950 in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. Former drummer and founding member of Lynyrd Skynyrd. He left the band in 1974 due to health reasons. Burns died in a car crash 4 April 2015 in Cartersville, Georgia, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

MAPS 7042 Bob Burns (2) - (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) (Album) MCA Records, Sounds Of The South (2) MAPS 7042 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-3020 Bob Burns (2) - Second Helping album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Second Helping (Album) Sounds Of The South (2), MCA Records MCA-3020 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-3047 Bob Burns (2) - Skynyrd's First And... Last album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Down South Jukin' and 2 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Skynyrd's First And... Last (Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA-3047 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
MCA2-11008 Bob Burns (2) - Gold & Platinum album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Band* Down South Jukin' and 2 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd Band* - Gold & Platinum (Comp, Album) MCA Records MCA2-11008 US 1979 Sell This Version
670.9213 Bob Burns (2) - Legend album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Truck Drivin' Man and 1 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Legend (Album) MCA Records 670.9213 Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
MCAC-42293, MCAC 42293 Bob Burns (2) - Skynyrd's Innyrds - Their Greatest Hits album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Skynyrd's Innyrds - Their Greatest Hits (Comp) MCA Records MCAC-42293, MCAC 42293 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
MCAD3-10390 Bob Burns (2) - The Definitive Lynyrd Skynyrd Collection album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Gimme Three Steps (Original Version) and 1 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - The Definitive Lynyrd Skynyrd Collection MCA Records MCAD3-10390 US 1991 Sell This Version
REP 4637-WL Bob Burns (2) - Old Time Greats album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Old Time Greats(2xCD, Comp, DAD) Repertoire Records REP 4637-WL Germany 1997 Sell This Version
MCAD-11888 Bob Burns (2) - Skynyrd's First - The Complete Muscle Shoals Album album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Trust (Original Version) and 5 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Skynyrd's First - The Complete Muscle Shoals Album (Album) MCA Records MCAD-11888 US 1998 Sell This Version
MCAC2-11807 Bob Burns (2) - The Essential Lynyrd Skynyrd album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - The Essential Lynyrd Skynyrd (Comp) MCA Records MCAC2-11807 US 1998 Sell This Version
088 112 429-2 Bob Burns (2) - Collectybles album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Bad Boy Blues and 14 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Collectybles (Album) MCA Records 088 112 429-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
088 112 229-2 Bob Burns (2) - All Time Greatest Hits album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Sweet Home Alabama and 5 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - All Time Greatest Hits (Comp) MCA Records 088 112 229-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
B0000284-02 Bob Burns (2) - Thyrty album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Blues Medley (Previously Unreleased) Lynyrd Skynyrd - Thyrty (Comp) UTV Records, MCA Records B0000284-02 US 2003 Sell This Version
460502669985 Bob Burns (2) - Greatest Hits album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Simple Man and 7 more… Lynyrd Skynyrd - Greatest Hits (Comp) Island Records Group 460502669985 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
EV 30260-9 Bob Burns (2) - Sweet Home Alabama album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - Sweet Home Alabama Eagle Vision EV 30260-9 US 2008 Sell This Version
4400360832 Bob Burns (2) - 5 Classic Albums album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd - 5 Classic Albums (Album, Comp) UMe, Geffen Records 4400360832 US 2012 Sell This Version
MCLD 19074, MCD 01760, DMCL 1760 Bob Burns (2) - Nuthin' Fancy album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Saturday Night Special Lynyrd Skynyrd - Nuthin' Fancy(CD, Album, RE) MCA Records, MCA Records, MCA Records MCLD 19074, MCD 01760, DMCL 1760 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Bob Burns (2) - Jerry Martin Gibson With Diamondbak album art Jerry Martin Gibson With Diamondbak Jerry Martin Gibson With Diamondbak - Jerry Martin Gibson With Diamondbak(CDr) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

MAPS 7042 Bob Burns (2) - (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Mississippi Kid (as Robert Burns) Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) (Album) MCA Records, Sounds Of The South (2) MAPS 7042 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
RR 10496 Bob Burns (2) - Los Kotelettos album art Don Promillo (2) Mississippi Kid (as R. Burns) Don Promillo (2) - Los Kotelettos(CD, Album) Raumer Records RR 10496 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
ggr-1001 Bob Burns (2) - The GrooveGrass Boyz album art The GrooveGrass Boyz The Mississippi Kid (as B. Burns) The GrooveGrass Boyz - The GrooveGrass Boyz(CD, Album) GrooveGrass Recordings ggr-1001 US 1997 Sell This Version
SANPR262 Bob Burns (2) - Lyve album art Lynyrd Skynyrd Mississippi Kid Lynyrd Skynyrd - Lyve (Album) Sanctuary Records SANPR262 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
none Bob Burns (2) - High Class White Trash album art The Jay B. Elston Band Mississippi Kid The Jay B. Elston Band - High Class White Trash(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2003 Sell This Version
LDR-011 Bob Burns (2) - Took Down And Put Up album art Larry Cordle And Lonesome Standard Time Mississippi Kid (as R. Burns) Larry Cordle And Lonesome Standard Time - Took Down And Put Up(CD, Album) Lonesome Day Records LDR-011 US 2007 Sell This Version
300740-2 Bob Burns (2) - Left To Listen album art Christoph Schellhorn Mississippi Kid (as Burns) Christoph Schellhorn - Left To Listen(CD, Album) Not On Label 300740-2 Germany 2008 Sell This Version