Kathy Sledge

Real Name:
Kathy E. Sledge Lightfoot
Profile:
Kathy Sledge (born January 6, 1959, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA) is an American singer and songwriter. Together with her sisters Debbie, Joni and Kim formed the group Sister Sledge. She sang lead on Sister Sledge's hits "He's the Greatest Dancer," "We Are Family," "Lost in Music," "Got to Love Somebody," "Reach Your Peak," "All American Girls," "My Guy," and "B.Y.O.B. (Bring Your Own Baby)."

She left the group in 1989 and in 1992, Kathy Sledge signed with Epic as a solo artist. Her first LP "Heart", featured the singles "Take Me Back to Love Again" and the ballad "All of My Love." The remix of "Take Me Back to Love Again" was a huge dance hit. The album's title track was released as a single and became a dance hit. After she left Epic, Sledge recorded several dance hits on independent and foreign labels (a cover of another song from Stevie Wonder's "Songs In the Key Of Life", "Another Star," and the maxi CD single "Another Day").
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EK 46851 Kathy Sledge - Heart album art Kathy Sledge Heart (Album) Epic EK 46851 US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AED 74464 Kathy Sledge - Heart album art Kathy Sledge Heart (Single) Epic AED 74464 US 1992 Sell This Version
AED 74212 Kathy Sledge - Take Me Back To Love Again album art Kathy Sledge Take Me Back To Love Again (Single, Maxi) Epic AED 74212 US 1992 Sell This Version
ESK 74372 Kathy Sledge - All Of My Love album art Kathy Sledge All Of My Love(CD, Single, Promo) Epic ESK 74372 US 1992 Sell This Version
74321 26298 2, DEACD 002 Kathy Sledge - Another Star album art Kathy Sledge Another Star (Maxi, Single) NRC (2) 74321 26298 2, DEACD 002 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
DEA016P Kathy Sledge - Another Day album art Kathy Sledge Another Day (Single, Maxi) Narcotic DEA016P US 1995 Sell This Version
DEA006 Kathy Sledge - Good Times (Dubs) album art Kathy Sledge Good Times (Dubs)(12", TP) Narcotic DEA006 US 1995 Sell This Version
74321 536954 Kathy Sledge - Freedom album art Robert Miles Featuring Kathy Sledge Robert Miles Featuring Kathy Sledge - Freedom (Maxi, Single) DBX Records 74321 536954 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
SYLK486 Kathy Sledge - Rising album art King Britt Presents Sylk 130 Featuring Kathy Sledge King Britt Presents Sylk 130 Featuring Kathy Sledge - Rising (Maxi) Six Degrees Records, Ovum Recordings SYLK486 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Kathy Sledge - Give Yourself Up album art Adam Barta Featuring Kathy Sledge Adam Barta Featuring Kathy Sledge - Give Yourself Up (Single) Global Groove Entertainment none US 2011 Sell This Version
PEM-0002 Kathy Sledge - We Are Family album art Aristofreeks Featuring The Legendary Kathy Sledge Aristofreeks Featuring The Legendary Kathy Sledge - We Are Family Pacific Electronic Music PEM-0002 Spain 2014 Sell This Version
0001 Kathy Sledge - Keep It Movin album art Aristofreeks Featuring The Legendary Kathy Sledge Aristofreeks Featuring The Legendary Kathy Sledge - Keep It Movin Pacific Electronic Music 0001 Spain 2014 Sell This Version
BE56469-01 Aristofreeks Featuring Kathy Sledge Aristofreeks Featuring Kathy Sledge - Thank You(12") Pacific Electronic Music BE56469-01 Spain 2014 Sell This Version
none Kathy Sledge - Cupid Is A DJ album art Siedah Garrett Featuring Kathy Sledge Siedah Garrett Featuring Kathy Sledge - Cupid Is A DJ(File, MP3, Single) Not On Label none US 2015
GLITS034D2 Kathy Sledge - Falling Deep In Love album art Horse Meat Disco & Kathy Sledge Horse Meat Disco & Kathy Sledge - Falling Deep In Love Glitterbox GLITS034D2 UK 2019 Sell This Version
GLITS055 Kathy Sledge - Jump Into The Light / Falling Deep In Love album art Horse Meat Disco & Kathy Sledge Horse Meat Disco & Kathy Sledge - Jump Into The Light / Falling Deep In Love(7") Glitterbox GLITS055 UK 2020 Sell This Version
none Kathy Sledge - Good Times / Leave The Light On album art Kathy Sledge, Martha Wash Kathy Sledge, Martha Wash - Good Times / Leave The Light On(Acetate, 10") Not On Label (Martha Wash) none Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

0005 Kathy Sledge - Thinking Of You album art Aristofreeks Featuring The Legendary Kathy Sledge Aristofreeks Featuring The Legendary Kathy Sledge - Thinking Of You Pacific Electronic Music 0005 Spain 2015
0004 Kathy Sledge - Get On Up album art Aristofreeks Feat. Next Step (4) & Special Guest Kathy Sledge Aristofreeks Feat. Next Step (4) & Special Guest Kathy Sledge - Get On Up(4xFile, MP3, 320) Pacific Electronic Music 0004 Spain 2015
GLITS055D2 Kathy Sledge - Jump Into The Light album art Horse Meat Disco & Kathy Sledge Horse Meat Disco & Kathy Sledge - Jump Into The Light(2xFile, MP3, 320) Glitterbox GLITS055D2 UK 2020