John A. Lomax

Real Name:
John Avery Lomax
Profile:
American teacher, musicologist, folklorist and traditional folk songwriter, born 23 September 1867 in Goodman, Mississippi, USA and died 26 January 1948. Father of Alan Lomax. His second wife Ruby Lomax assisted John Lomax in his work since their marriage.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AAFS L50 John A. Lomax - The Ballad Hunter Parts III & IV album art John A. Lomax The Ballad Hunter Parts III & IV (Album) The Library Of Congress AAFS L50 US 1958 Sell This Version
03508 John A. Lomax John A. Lomax Sings American Folksongs(Cass, Album, RE) Folkways Cassette Series 03508 US Unknown Sell This Version
AAFS L49 John A. Lomax - The Ballad Hunter Parts I & II album art John A. Lomax The Ballad Hunter Parts I & II The Library Of Congress AAFS L49 US Unknown Sell This Version
AAFS L51 John A. Lomax - The Ballad Hunter Parts V & VI album art John A. Lomax The Ballad Hunter Parts V & VI (Album) The Library Of Congress AAFS L51 US Unknown Sell This Version