John A. Lomax

Real Name:
John Avery Lomax
Profile:
American teacher, musicologist, folklorist and traditional folk songwriter, born 23 September 1867 in Goodman, Mississippi, USA and died 26 January 1948. Father of Alan Lomax. His second wife Ruby Lomax assisted John Lomax in his work since their marriage.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

AAFS L50 The Ballad Hunter Parts III & IV — John A. Lomax John A. Lomax The Ballad Hunter Parts III & IV (Album) The Library Of Congress AAFS L50 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AAFS L49 The Ballad Hunter Parts I & II — John A. Lomax John A. Lomax The Ballad Hunter Parts I & II The Library Of Congress AAFS L49 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AAFS L51 The Ballad Hunter Parts V & VI — John A. Lomax John A. Lomax The Ballad Hunter Parts V & VI (Album) The Library Of Congress AAFS L51 US Unknown Sell This Version