Claire de la Fuente

Real Name:
Clarita Crisostomo Dela Fuente-De Guzman
Profile:
Clarita Crisostomo Dela Fuente-De Guzman (born December 28, 1958), better known as Claire de la Fuente, is a Filipino singer who achieved celebrity status in the late 1970s with the jukebox hit "Sayang". She was given the title "Asia's Sweetest Voice" because of her sweet voice. She was dubbed "the Karen Carpenter of the Philippines" as her voice has a striking resemblance to that of the late singer. Her first album in 1977 was then the Philippines' biggest ever seller. She went on to record seven more albums. Besides "Sayang", she is also known for hits like "Minsan-Minsan" and "Nakaw Na Pag-ibig".
Sites:
Variations:
[a4692223]

Artist

Albums

HRLP-77-05 Claire de la Fuente - Sayang album art Claire* Sayang(LP, Album) Himig HRLP-77-05 Philippines 1978 Sell This Version
HRLP-77-07 Claire de la Fuente - Mga Bulong Ng Pag-ibig album art Claire* Mga Bulong Ng Pag-ibig(LP, Album) Himig HRLP-77-07 Philippines 1979 Sell This Version
VR CDS 09 366 Claire de la Fuente - The Christmas Album album art Claire Dela Fuente* The Christmas Album(CD, Album) Viva Records (4) VR CDS 09 366 Philippines 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HR-77-033/78 Claire de la Fuente - Minsan-Minsan album art Claire* Minsan-Minsan(7", Single) Himig HR-77-033/78 Philippines 1978 Sell This Version
HR-77-018/78 Claire de la Fuente - Sayang album art Claire* Sayang(7", Single) Himig HR-77-018/78 Philippines 1978 Sell This Version
HR-77-028/78 Claire de la Fuente - Nakaw Na Pag-Ibig album art Claire* Nakaw Na Pag-Ibig(7", Single) Himig HR-77-028/78 Philippines 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit