Jean Batten

Real Name:
Jean Gardner Batten
Profile:
Jean Batten, CBE, OSC (born 15 September 1909, Rotorua, New Zealand – died 22 November 1982, Palma, Majorca, Spain) was a New Zealand aviator. She became perhaps the best-internationally known New Zealander of the 1930's by making a number of record-breaking solo flights across the world. She made the first-ever solo flight from England to New Zealand in 1936.
Sites:
[a4701410]

Artist

Albums

2ABC L 8206 Jean Batten - The Big Broadcast 1932-1982 album art Various Mascot Airport After Record Breaking Solo Flight From England 13.10.1936 Various - The Big Broadcast 1932-1982(2xLP, Gat) ABC Records (3) 2ABC L 8206 Australia 1982 Sell This Version