Tellu Paulasto

Real Name:
Tellu Turkka
Profile:
Born Tellu Paulasto in 1969 in Jämsänkoski, Finland. A Finnish singer, ex-vocalist of Loituma, 'Luna Nova', 'Tallari', 'Suden Aika' and Hedningarna. Even though she mainly sings, she can also play several instruments.

Paulasto started with Hedningarna in 1990, but departed in 1996. The same year she released her first solo album "Suden aika", and a group of the same name was founded to perform the songs. In 1999 she released together with Liisa Matveinen an album called "Mateli", containing songs of the old Finnish rune singer Mateli Kuivalatar (1771-1846). In 2001 she joined Hedningarna again, but departed two years later. Early 2008 she also left 'Suden Aika'.

Turkka is her married name, and it's her second marriage. She has been also known as Tellu Virkkala.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tellu Paulasto

Tellu Paulasto Discography Tracks

Compilations

OMCD 46, 1 Tellu Paulasto - Kuulas Hetki album art Various Polskasikermä Various - Kuulas Hetki(CD, Comp) Olarin Musiikki, Sibelius-Akatemian Kansanmusiikin Osasto OMCD 46, 1 Finland 1993 Sell This Version