Hiroshi Murakami

Real Name:
村上 寛 (Murakami Hiroshi)
Profile:
Japanese jazz drummer. Born in Tokyo on March 14, 1948. He started his career in 1967 in Takehiro Honda's trio, before also playing in groups with Masabumi Kikuchi and Sadao Watanabe. In 1978 he founded the popular jazz fusion group Native Son with Honda and Kohsuke Mine.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

3SB-1011 Hiroshi Murakami - Dancing Sphinx album art Hiroshi Murakami & Dancing Sphinx Phoebus Hiroshi Murakami & Dancing Sphinx - Dancing Sphinx (Album) Showboat 3SB-1011 Japan 1978 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TBM-4 Hiroshi Murakami - 2nd Album album art Mine, Kosuke Quintet* Mine, Kosuke Quintet* - 2nd Album (Album) Three Blind Mice TBM-4 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
FX-8501 Hiroshi Murakami - Re-confirmation album art Masabumi Kikuchi Sextet Masabumi Kikuchi Sextet - Re-confirmation (Album) Philips FX-8501 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
TBM-1 Hiroshi Murakami - Mine album art Mine, Kosuke Quintet* Mine, Kosuke Quintet* - Mine (Album) Three Blind Mice TBM-1 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
UPS-2015-J Hiroshi Murakami - Guitar Workshop album art Kiyoshi Sugimoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Yoshiaki Masuo, Masayuki Takayanagi ヤング・ブラッド = Young Blood and 2 more… Kiyoshi Sugimoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Yoshiaki Masuo, Masayuki Takayanagi - Guitar Workshop (Album) Union Records (3) UPS-2015-J Japan 1970 Sell This Version
SONT-52062 J Hiroshi Murakami - Eastward album art Gary Peacock Trio Gary Peacock Trio - Eastward (Album) CBS/Sony SONT-52062 J Japan 1970 Sell This Version
PSS-10011/2 Hiroshi Murakami - Jazz In Tokyo '69 album art Various Various - Jazz In Tokyo '69 (Album) Columbia PSS-10011/2 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
FS-5052~3 Hiroshi Murakami - Collaboration album art Masabumi Kikuchi Sextet With Sadao Watanabe Quartet Masabumi Kikuchi Sextet With Sadao Watanabe Quartet - Collaboration (Album) Philips FS-5052~3 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
FX-8506 Hiroshi Murakami - Poo-Sun album art Masabumi Kikuchi Masabumi Kikuchi - Poo-Sun (Album) Philips FX-8506 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
CAJ-1002, 1003 Hiroshi Murakami - Summer Jazz In Tokyo album art Various Various - Summer Jazz In Tokyo(2xLP, Album, Gat) Canyon CAJ-1002, 1003 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
FX-8515 Hiroshi Murakami - Masabumi Kikuchi In Concert album art Masabumi Kikuchi Sextet Masabumi Kikuchi Sextet - Masabumi Kikuchi In Concert (Album) Philips FX-8515 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
CD4W-7017 Hiroshi Murakami - One For Lady album art Kimiko Kasai & Mal Waldron Kimiko Kasai & Mal Waldron - One For Lady (Album) Victor World Group CD4W-7017 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
FX-8509 Hiroshi Murakami - 銀界 = Silver World album art Hozan Yamamoto Hozan Yamamoto - 銀界 = Silver World (Album) Philips FX-8509 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SOPC 57126-J Hiroshi Murakami - Voices album art Gary Peacock Gary Peacock - Voices (Album) CBS/Sony SOPC 57126-J Japan 1971 Sell This Version
TBM-8 Hiroshi Murakami - Yellow Carcass In The Blue album art Kimiko Kasai With Kosuke Mine Quartet Kimiko Kasai With Kosuke Mine Quartet - Yellow Carcass In The Blue (Album) Three Blind Mice TBM-8 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
RSP-9021 Hiroshi Murakami - I Love You album art Takehiko Honda* Takehiko Honda* - I Love You (Album) Trio Records RSP-9021 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
FX-8520 Hiroshi Murakami - In Concert album art Joe Henderson And Kikuchi*, Hino* Joe Henderson And Kikuchi*, Hino* - In Concert (Album) Philips FX-8520 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SMJX-10122 Hiroshi Murakami - First Encounter album art Mal Waldron & Gary Peacock Mal Waldron & Gary Peacock - First Encounter (Album) Victor World Group SMJX-10122 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
23AP 1070 Hiroshi Murakami - Paysages album art Sadao Watanabe Sadao Watanabe - Paysages (Album) CBS/Sony, CBS/Sony 23AP 1070 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
JET-2069 Hiroshi Murakami - Left Alone album art Kimiko Kasai & Mal Waldron Left Alone and 1 more… Kimiko Kasai & Mal Waldron - Left Alone(7", Single) VICTOR WORLD GROUP JET-2069 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
FS-5072~3 Hiroshi Murakami - All About Dancing Mist album art Masabumi Kikuchi Dancing Mist at The Sankei Hall and 3 more… Masabumi Kikuchi - All About Dancing Mist(2xLP, Album, Gat) Philips FS-5072~3 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SOPL-192 Hiroshi Murakami - Friends album art Yoshio Suzuki Yoshio Suzuki - Friends (Album) CBS/Sony SOPL-192 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
MJ-7145 Hiroshi Murakami - Daguri album art Kohske Mine Quintet* Kohske Mine Quintet* - Daguri (Album) Victor MJ-7145 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
SOPL 183 Hiroshi Murakami - What's New album art Kimiko Kasai Kimiko Kasai - What's New (Album) CBS/Sony SOPL 183 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
FX-8527 Hiroshi Murakami - End For The Beginning album art Masabumi Kikuchi Quintet Masabumi Kikuchi Quintet - End For The Beginning (Album) Philips FX-8527 Japan 1973 Sell This Version