Tom Wolfe

Tom Wolfe

Real Name:
Thomas Kennerly Wolfe, Jr.
Profile:
Thomas Kennerly Wolfe, Jr. (born March 2, 1931 in Richmond, Virginia), known as Tom Wolfe, is a best-selling American author and journalist. He is one of the founders of the New Journalism movement of the 1960s and 1970s. He wrote on popular culture, politics and other topics that underscored, among other things, how American life was transformed as a result of post-WWII economic prosperity. His defining work 'The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test' epitomized the decade of the 1960s for many, describing the adventures of Ken Kesey and his Merry Pranksters in the upcoming era of music-crazed hippies on drugs.
Sites:
Variations: