John Jackson (4)

John Jackson (4)

Real Name:
John Henry Jackson
Profile:
John Jackson (born February 25, 1924, Woodville, Virginia, USA - died January 20, 2002, Fairfax Station, Virginia, USA) was a blues, folk, country (Piedmont Blues) singer, storyteller, banjo and guitar player. Music was not his primary activity until his accidental "discovery" by the folklorist Chuck Perdue in the 1960's. Jackson had effectively given up playing in his community in 1949. He made several recordings under his own name as well as recording with Johnny Cash, Bob Dylan to name a few.
Sites:
Variations:

John Jackson (4) Discography

Albums

F1025 John Jackson (4) Blues And Country Dance Tunes From Virginia(LP) Arhoolie Records F1025 US 1966 Sell This Version
John Jackson (4) Vol. 2: More Blues And Country Dance Tunes From Virginia (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1968 Sell This Version
John Jackson (4) In Europe (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1970 Sell This Version
John Jackson (4) Blues And Country Dance Tunes From Virginia (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1970 Sell This Version
John Jackson (4) Step It Up And Go (Album) Rounder Records Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
2032 John Jackson (4) Deep In The Bottom(LP, Album) Rounder Records 2032 US 1983 Sell This Version
ALCD 4867 John Jackson (4) Front Porch Blues(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4867 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD 471 John Jackson (4) Country Blues & Ditties(CD, Album) Arhoolie Records CD 471 1999 Sell This Version
SFW CD 40181 John Jackson (4) Rappahannock Blues(CD) Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40181 US 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

DLP 525 Mississippi John Hurt / Robert Pete Williams / John Jackson (4) / Sleepy John Estes & Yank Rachel* Mississippi John Hurt / Robert Pete Williams / John Jackson (4) / Sleepy John Estes & Yank Rachel* - Country Blues Live!(LP, Comp, Ltd, RM, Mono) Document Records (2) DLP 525 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
CD 378, 378, CD-378 John Jackson (4) Don't Let Your Deal Go Down(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records CD 378, 378, CD-378 US 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit