Alceu Valença

Alceu Valença

Real Name:
Alceu Paiva Valença
Profile:
Alceu Valença (born July 1, 1946 in São Bento do Una, Pernambuco, Northeast Brazil) is a Brazilian composer, writer, performer, actor, and poet.

Alceu Valenca was born in countryside Pernambuco, Northeast Brazil. He is considered the most successful artist in achieving an aesthetic balance between traditional northeastern Brazilian music and a broad range of electronic sounds and effects from pop music. One can find traces of maracatu, coco and "repentes de viola" (improvising fast-paced Brazilian folk music) in most of his songs. Alceu was able to utilize the electric guitar the electric bass, and lately even a synthesizer was added to his broad scope of musical instruments.

Because of that, Alceu was able to recreate Northeastern traditional music, like baião, coco, toada, maracatu, frevo, caboclinhos, embolada and repentes: all sung with a sometimes rock sometimes alternative sounding music background. His music and his themes are intangible, universal and unlimited. However, his aesthetic basis is genuinely Brazilian Northeastern music.

Alceu Valença was born in São Bento do Una, Pernambuco, Northeast Brazil. When he was young, he used to listen songs by Dalva de Oliveira, Orlando Silva, Sílvio Caldas etc. When he was 5 years old, he participated of a music contest, singing a song by Capiba. Some years later, his mother get sick and his family moved to Recife to live in his aunt's house. In this period, Valença get interested in some musical instruments, such as acoustic guitar and viola. However, he only won his own guitar when he was 15.

In 1970, Valença got his graduation degree on Laws. However, he only followed a career in which for a matter of months. In fact, in the early 1970s, the reason he had no time for a law career was that he had already launched into a musical direction.

He started his musical career in 1968, with the group Underground Tamarineira Village, later known as Ave Sangria. He also played with Zé Ramalho and Elba Ramalho during this period. In 1972, he joined Geraldo Azevedo. Together, they participated of many festivals and, in that same years, recorded their first album: Alceu Valença & Geraldo Azevedo, also known as Quadrafônico.

Along his career, Valença recorded more than 20 albums and travelled around many countries, such as Portugal, France and United States. Actually, he is considered one of the greatest exponents of the music of Pernambuco.
Sites:
Variations:

Alceu Valença Discography

Albums

Alceu Valença & Geraldo Azevedo Alceu Valença & Geraldo Azevedo - Alceu Valença & Geraldo Azevedo (Album) Copacabana Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Molhado De Suor (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Vivo! (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Espelho Cristalino (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Coração Bobo (Album) Ariola Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
201 622 Alceu Valença Cinco Sentidos(LP, Album) Ariola 201 622 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Cavalo De Pau (Album) Ariola, Ariola Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Anjo Avesso (Album) Ariola Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
823 693-1 Alceu Valença Mágico(LP, Album) Barclay 823 693-1 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Estação Da Luz (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Ao Vivo Barclay Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
103.0687 Alceu Valença Rubi(LP, Album) RCA Victor 103.0687 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Leque Moleque (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
713.0068 Alceu Valença Oropa, França & Bahia(LP) RCA Victor 713.0068 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
794294 1 Alceu Valença Andar Andar(LP, Album) EMI 794294 1 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença 7 Desejos (Album) EMI Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
Alceu Valença Maracatus, Batuques e Ladeiras (Album) BMG Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
7432141787-2 Alceu Valença - Elba Ramalho - Geraldo Azevedo - Zé Ramalho Alceu Valença - Elba Ramalho - Geraldo Azevedo - Zé Ramalho - O Grande Encontro(CD, Album) BMG, Ariola 7432141787-2 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
1107032-2 Alceu Valença Todos Os Cantos(CD) Abril Music 1107032-2 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
4233-2 Alceu Valença Sol E Chuva (CD, Album) Som Livre 4233-2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
Elba Ramalho * Zé Ramalho * Geraldo Azevedo * Alceu Valença Elba Ramalho * Zé Ramalho * Geraldo Azevedo * Alceu Valença - O Melhor Dos Encontros Globo/BMG, Som Livre Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
TR0-0001 Alceu Valença De Janeiro A Janeiro(CD, Album) Tropicana TR0-0001 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
22147-2 Alceu Valença Amigo Da Arte(CD, Album) Deckdisc 22147-2 Brazil 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1112 Alceu Valença E Geraldo Azevedo Alceu Valença E Geraldo Azevedo - Me Dá Um Beijo / Novena(7", Single, Promo) Copacabana 1112 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
401.6086 Alceu Valença O Homem Da Meia Noite / Pitomba, Pitombeira(7") Som Livre 401.6086 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit