Real Name:
Mary Kaend née Mary Carbone
Profile:
Born: May 16, 1958
A member of Christian Death, she left in 1989 to pursue a solo career.
Mother of Sevan Kand and Zara Kand, with Valor (2) their father.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Gitane Demone - Catastrophe Ballet album art Christian Death Christian Death - Catastrophe Ballet (Album) L'Invitation Au Suicide, L'Invitation Au Suicide France 1984 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - The Decomposition Of Violets - Live In Hollywood album art Christian Death Christian Death - The Decomposition Of Violets - Live In Hollywood (Album) ROIR (Reachout International Records) US 1985 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - "Ashes" album art Christian Death Christian Death - "Ashes" (Album) L'Invitation Au Suicide US 1985 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - Atrocities album art Christian Death Christian Death - Atrocities (Album) Normal Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - An Official Anthology Of "Live" Bootlegs album art Christian Death Christian Death - An Official Anthology Of "Live" Bootlegs (Comp) Nostradamus Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - The Wind Kissed Pictures (Past & Present) album art Christian Death Christian Death - The Wind Kissed Pictures (Past & Present) (MiniAlbum, EP) Chameleon Records (2) US 1986 Sell This Version
Jung 24T, Jung 24 T Gitane Demone - Believers Of The Unpure album art The Sin And Sacrifice Of Christian Death* The Sin And Sacrifice Of Christian Death* - Believers Of The Unpure(12") Jungle Records, Jungle Records Jung 24T, Jung 24 T UK 1986 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - The Scriptures album art Christian Death Four Horsemen (as Gitane) and 2 more… Christian Death - The Scriptures (Album, Single) Normal Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - Sick Of Love album art Christian Death Christian Death - Sick Of Love Normal Germany 1987 Sell This Version
NORMAL 48 Gitane Demone - Jesus Christ Proudly Presents album art Christian Death Christian Death - Jesus Christ Proudly Presents(6x7" + Box, Ltd, Num) Normal NORMAL 48 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - "The Heretics Alive" album art Christian Death Christian Death - "The Heretics Alive" (Album) Jungle Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - Jesus Points The Bone At You? album art Christian Death Believers Of The Unpure Christian Death - Jesus Points The Bone At You? (Comp) Jungle Records, Normal UK & Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - Tales Of Innocence, A Continued Anthology... album art Christian Death Christian Death - Tales Of Innocence, A Continued Anthology... (Comp) Cleopatra US 1993 Sell This Version
FREUD CD 043, 852 393 Gitane Demone - The Whip album art Various Sick Of Love Various - The Whip(2xCD, Comp) Jungle Records, Jungle Records FREUD CD 043, 852 393 UK & France 1993 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - Never Felt So Alive album art Demonix Demonix - Never Felt So Alive (Album) Hypnobeat Germany 1994 Sell This Version
60011-2 Gitane Demone - Am I Wrong? album art Gitane Demone Gitane Demone - Am I Wrong?(CD, Album) Hollows Hill Sound Recordings 60011-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
606 Gitane Demone - The Cycle album art Dreadful Shadows Dreadful Shadows - The Cycle(Cass, Album, Unofficial) Angel's Of Hell Records 606 Russia 1999 Sell This Version
IROND CD 03-641 Gitane Demone - Stars Of Trash album art Gitane Demone Gitane Demone - Stars Of Trash(CD, Album) Irond IROND CD 03-641 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
none Gitane Demone - Dirty Swamp Demos album art The Crystelles The Crystelles - Dirty Swamp Demos(CDr, Ltd) Not On Label (The Crystelles Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
Gitane Demone - Attach And Detach album art The Crystelles The Crystelles - Attach And Detach (Album) Free Bondage US 2009 Sell This Version
none Gitane Demone - Between Youth album art Christian Death Christian Death - Between Youth(File, AAC, Single, 256) Knife Fight Media, Little Squaw Enterprises none US 2017
AIW 179 Gitane Demone - Crucifixion Please! (An Incomplete Guide To Psychedelic Deathrock) album art Bloody Dead And Sexy Bloody Dead And Sexy - Crucifixion Please! (An Incomplete Guide To Psychedelic Deathrock)(CD, Album, Comp) Alice In... AIW 179 Germany 2017 Sell This Version
EMFR-006 Gitane Demone - Split 7" album art Rikk Agnew Band, Chris Barrows Band Rikk Agnew Band, Chris Barrows Band - Split 7"(7", EP, Ltd, Gre) Not On Label EMFR-006 US 2017 Sell This Version
CLP 1453-2 Gitane Demone - Death Club (1981-1993) album art Christian Death / Christian Death* Christian Death / Christian Death* - Death Club (1981-1993)(CD, Comp + DVD-V) Cleopatra CLP 1453-2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Xerox-Clone

Xerox-Clone

October 31, 2018
edited 6 months ago
Her albums depend on taste. Some people will like it, some people might not. She is a multi genre artist mostly rooted in jazz and lounge influence. Don't walk into her work expecting Christian Death.

Videos (25) Edit