Evelyn Glennie

Evelyn Glennie

Real Name:
Evelyn Elizabeth Ann Glennie
Profile:
Born: July 19, 1965, Aberdeen, Scotland.
Scottish percussionist. Deaf since the age of 12, in live performances she feels the music through ground vibrations.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Evelyn Glennie Discography

Albums

Evelyn Glennie Rhythm Song (Album) RCA Victor Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Evelyn Glennie Dancin' (Album) RCA Victor UK 1991 Sell This Version
Evelyn Glennie Light In Darkness (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, BMG Classics US 1991 Sell This Version
09026 61277 2 Evelyn Glennie Rebounds - Concertos For Percussion(CD, Album) RCA Victor Red Seal 09026 61277 2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Evelyn Glennie Veni, Veni, Emmanuel (Music Of James MacMillan) (Album) Catalyst, BMG Classics UK 1993 Sell This Version
4509-97868-2 Bryn Terfel, Evelyn Glennie, BBC Symphony Orchestra Bryn Terfel, Evelyn Glennie, BBC Symphony Orchestra - The Last Night Of The Proms (The 100th Season)(CD) Teldec Classics 4509-97868-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Evelyn Glennie Wind In The Bamboo Grove (Album) Catalyst Europe 1995 Sell This Version
09026-68195-2 Evelyn Glennie Drumming(CD, Album) Catalyst, BMG Classics 09026-68195-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
09026 68692 2 Joseph Schwantner, Evelyn Glennie, Leonard Slatkin, Vernon E. Jordan, JR. Joseph Schwantner, Evelyn Glennie, Leonard Slatkin, Vernon E. Jordan, JR. - The Music Of Joseph Schwantner(CD, Album) RCA Victor Red Seal 09026 68692 2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
The King's Singers And Evelyn Glennie The King's Singers And Evelyn Glennie - Street Songs (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Europe 1998 Sell This Version
09026 63234 2 Evelyn Glennie Meets The Black Dyke Band Evelyn Glennie Meets The Black Dyke Band - Reflected In Brass(CD) RCA Victor Red Seal, BMG Classics 09026 63234 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind The Iron Sun (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Europe 1999 Sell This Version
BBM1051 Evelyn Glennie Africa Sunrise / Manhattan Rave(CD) Black Box BBM1051 UK 2000 Sell This Version
N 267 CD Evelyn Glennie Touch The Sound(CD, Album) Normal N 267 CD Germany 2004 Sell This Version
ODE 1016-2 Christopher Rouse (2) / Evelyn Glennie, Cho-Liang Lin, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam Christopher Rouse (2) / Evelyn Glennie, Cho-Liang Lin, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam - Der Gerettete Alberich(CD, Album) Ondine ODE 1016-2 Finland 2004 Sell This Version
8.559165 Michael Daugherty / Evelyn Glennie, Colorado Symphony Orchestra*Marin Alsop Michael Daugherty / Evelyn Glennie, Colorado Symphony Orchestra*Marin Alsop - Philadelphia Stories • UFO(CD, Album) Naxos 8.559165 USA & Canada 2004 Sell This Version
omm0014 Philip Glass - Julian Lloyd Webber, Evelyn Glennie, Jonathan Haas, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, The*, Gerard Schwarz Philip Glass - Julian Lloyd Webber, Evelyn Glennie, Jonathan Haas, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, The*, Gerard Schwarz - Concerto For Cello And Orchestra - Concerto Fantasy For Two Timpanists And Orchestra(CD, Album) Orange Mountain Music omm0014 US 2004 Sell This Version
TZ 7623 Fred Frith / Evelyn Glennie Fred Frith / Evelyn Glennie - The Sugar Factory(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7623 US 2007 Sell This Version
ANW 1431 Evelyn Glennie & Barrie Gledden & Chris Bussey Evelyn Glennie & Barrie Gledden & Chris Bussey - Experimental Percussion(CD, Album) Audio Network Plc ANW 1431 2009 Sell This Version
55 Evelyn GlennieJon Hemmersam Evelyn GlennieJon Hemmersam - Sound Spirits(11xFile, FLAC, Album, 24-) Society of Sound Music, Real World Records 55 UK 2012
Mark Knopfler & Evelyn Glennie Mark Knopfler & Evelyn Glennie - Altamira (Album) British Grove Russia 2016 Sell This Version
FM1 Carl Davis (5), Daryl Runswick, Dominic Muldowney, Jonathan Harvey, Evelyn Glennie, Malcolm Arnold, Peter Sculthorpe, Colin Matthews, George Benjamin, Benjamin Britten Carl Davis (5), Daryl Runswick, Dominic Muldowney, Jonathan Harvey, Evelyn Glennie, Malcolm Arnold, Peter Sculthorpe, Colin Matthews, George Benjamin, Benjamin Britten - Profiles - Themes - Atmospheres(CD, Album) Faber Music FM1 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Evelyn Glennie Selections From "Shadow Behind The Iron Sun" (Battle Cry Mixes) RCA US 2000 Sell This Version

Compilations

Evelyn Glennie Her Greatest Hits (Comp) RCA Victor US 1997 Sell This Version
STWCD79 Various / Evelyn Glennie Various / Evelyn Glennie - Songlines Top Of The World 103(CD, Comp) Songlines STWCD79 UK 2014 Sell This Version