Damso

Real Name:
William Kalubi
Profile:
Belgian-Congolese rapper and songwriter, born 10 May 1992 in Kinshasa, Zaire (now the Democratic Republic of the Congo), and raised in Brussels, Belgium, performing with lyrics in French.

Damso and his family fled to Belgium during the Second Congo War, when he was 8 years old. In 2006 he started his first rap group "OPG" together with long time friend Dolfa, eventually joined by Rex, Ducke and Lio Brown. In 2014 he released his first mixtape titled ""Salle d'attente". He became popular due to his song "Poséidon" which was featured on Booba (2)'s OKLM album, as well as the track "Pinocchio" which featured Booba and Gato de Bato, after which he joined Booba's 92I collective and signing with Capitol Music France.

His debut album "Batterie Faible" was released on 8 July 2016 and featured the single "Bruxelles Vie". The album was certified gold six Months later. His second album "Ipséité" was released on 28 April 2017 and was streamed over 1 million times in the first Month after its release, a record in France seeing the album receive platinum certification.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a4723212]

Artist