Mika Vainio

Mika Vainio

Real Name:
Mika Tapio Vainio
Profile:
Mika Vainio (born 1963, Helsinki, Finland - died 13 April, 2017, France, aged 53) was a Finnish electronic musician, composer and producer.

He began his musical career playing electronics and drums as part of the early Finnish industrial and noise scene. In 1993, together with Ilpo Väisänen and Sami Salo, he founded the minimal electronic group Pan Sonic. Sami Salo left Pan Sonic in 1996 and the project continued as a duo until disbanding in 2009. Vainio then established a successful solo career, often collaborating with experimental French composer Franck Vigroux.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mika Vainio Discography

Albums

STCD 035 Mika Vainio, Pita & Charlemagne Palestine Mika Vainio, Pita & Charlemagne Palestine - Three Compositions For Machines(CD, Album) Staalplaat STCD 035 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
TO:34 Mika Vainio Onko(CD, Album) Touch TO:34 UK, Europe & US 1997 Sell This Version
WAV01 Mika Vainio Ydin(CD, Album, Ltd) Wavetrap WAV01 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
TO:43 Mika Vainio Kajo(CD, Album) Touch TO:43 UK 2000 Sell This Version
AS02 Vainio*FenneszVainio* Vainio*FenneszVainio* - Invisible Architecture #2(CD, Album) Audiosphere AS02 Belgium 2002 Sell This Version
TO:54 Mika Vainio In The Land Of The Blind One-Eyed Is King(CD, Album) Touch TO:54 UK 2003 Sell This Version
SIG 15001, NT 099 Christian Fennesz* & Mika Vainio & Christian Zanési Christian Fennesz* & Mika Vainio & Christian Zanési - GRM Experience(SACD, Album, Hybrid, Multichannel) Signature (9), Signature (9) SIG 15001, NT 099 France 2004 Sell This Version
AQ-08 John Duncan, Mika Vainio & Ilpo Väisänen John Duncan, Mika Vainio & Ilpo Väisänen - Nine Suggestions(CD, Album) Allquestions AQ-08 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
[WAV06] Mika Vainio Revitty [Torn](CD, Album) Wavetrap [WAV06] Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
ATAK012 Ø, Mika Vainio Ø, Mika Vainio - Oleva(CD, Album, RM, Dig) Atak ATAK012 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Lucio Capece, Mika Vainio Lucio Capece, Mika Vainio - Trahnie (Album) Editions Mego Austria 2009 Sell This Version
R-N 109 Mika Vainio Time Examined(2xCD, Album, Boo) Raster-Noton R-N 109 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
TO:72 Mika Vainio Aíneen Musta Puhelin / Black Telephone Of Matter(CD, Album) Touch TO:72 UK 2009 Sell This Version
ATAK014 Mika Vainio STATION 15, ROOM 3.064 Parts 1-5 (CD, Ltd) Atak ATAK014 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
IMPREC281 Mika Vainio, Kouhei Matsunaga, Sean Booth Mika Vainio, Kouhei Matsunaga, Sean Booth - 3. Telepathics Meh In-Sect Connection(CD, Album) Important Records (2) IMPREC281 US 2010 Sell This Version
Mika Vainio Life (...It Eats You Up) (Album) Editions Mego Austria 2011 Sell This Version
Mika Vainio / Kevin Drumm / Axel Dörner / Lucio Capece Mika Vainio / Kevin Drumm / Axel Dörner / Lucio Capece - Venexia Pan (3), Pan (3) Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Mika Vainio Fe₃O₄ - Magnetite (Album) Touch UK 2012 Sell This Version
Mika Vainio Kilo (Album) Blast First Petite UK 2013 Sell This Version
Mika Vainio / Joachim Nordwall Mika Vainio / Joachim Nordwall - Monstrance (Album) Touch UK 2013 Sell This Version
Arne Deforce & Mika Vainio Arne Deforce & Mika Vainio - Hephaestus (Album) Editions Mego Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Vainio* & Vigroux* Vainio* & Vigroux* - Peau Froide, Léger Soleil (Album) Cosmo Rhythmatic Germany 2015 Sell This Version
FOLIO 001 Joséphine Michel / Mika Vainio Joséphine Michel / Mika Vainio - Halfway To White(CD, Ltd, Har) Touch FOLIO 001 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Mika Vainio Mannerlaatta (Album) iDEAL Recordings Sweden 2016 Sell This Version
EMD 020 Mika Vainio Reat(LP, Album) Elektro Music Department EMD 020 Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

Butterman

Butterman

April 19, 2017
Left an incredible and undeniable print on electronic and minimal music. Goodbye and farewell - never to be forgotten.
DrGlennMD

DrGlennMD

April 13, 2017
Oh man, can't believe he's gone. Left behind: One vast, beautiful legacy and discography to lose ourselves in.
dcom

dcom

April 13, 2017
Sad day for electronic music, though Vainio left a voluminous legacy for us to appreciate.
Ø - Heijastuva sounds like I feel at the moment. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gvsqUiIph00
juho

juho

April 13, 2017
Mika was and will undoubtedly be the most important and influential figure in Finnish electronic music history for generations, either directly or indirectly influencing every single modern electronic musician in the country, not to mention many abroad. He kept on honing his craft until he died which is the very definition of admirable dedication. It is a very sad day to not only lose a cornerstone of Finnish music, but to also lose such a constant driving force in experimental music as a whole. Rest in peace.
snapyshot

snapyshot

October 2, 2013
Mika Vainio knows how to give noise personality.

Videos (67) Edit