Sirr D'Kay

Sirr D'Kay

Real Name:
Salar Peyhani
Profile:
Sirr born January 06, 1987 in Tehran, Iran is a Danish record producer, rapper and film photographer. He is the founder and current CEO of Kbh All Stars and All Star Studio. Sirr started his music career at an early age of 13, writing & producing music in 2000, but wasn't active in the music business until 4 years later. Soon he teamed up with his friend Prins Frederik, and started a music collaboration together. In 2003 they formed the hip hop group Ripz, with friends from school/neighborhood and began writing and producing new experimental material. The group had 3 rappers and 2 singers, so they named their style/genre "Hip PoP", a mixture of 2 genres that represented their individual styles and roles in the group. In 2004 they released their debut album The Beginning, recorded in only 2 weeks which included 10 new original songs and 9 remakes, remixes & skits from earlier demos. Performing was a big part of the group, so Ripz toured for a year, with singing/rapping and performed with multiply show-dancers. After the tour ended it, they decided to break up the group and end the collaboration.

Sirr decided to retire as a rapper, and for the following 5 years he was only focused on producing, but in 2008, he started to manage & produce the artist Haider. He and the former Ripz member Prins Frederik, started writing again, and produced Haider's 2nd debut single On & On together with Hitbeat Music, which had its release that same year.

Meanwhile, the hit song Klunker (testicles in Danish) was produced by Sirr and 3 friends from the music business, which formed the comedy-group "8Ball". The 4 members of the group (having 2 balls each), came up with the group name and produced the music video for the single, which had over a million hits on YouTube in just 2 months, without a label or any promotion. This was quite huge, considering that the population of Denmark only being 5 million people and music streaming on YouTube was still new in 2009, was pretty amazing. The group went on a club tour, performed together on stage as Ronnie Lennett the lead, David Bertelsen the rapper and Sirr as the DJ.

After 8Ball's second single Lady Gokker, Sirr left the group and began producing for multiply artists. Later, in 2011 he discovered the twin brothers "Mark & Tim". They formed the group Tvinz together and began producing their first EP, which was released the following year, including a music video, that Sirr directed, produced and released through his record label Kbh All Stars.

After the Tvinz project ended, Sirr got more into the film industry and found his new passion: making music videos, through his new film company Seebra.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sirr D'Kay
[a4725990]

Artist

Sirr D'Kay Discography

Albums

Reflection In Productionz Ripz Unsatisfied (as Salar) and 7 more… Ripz - The Beginning(CD, Album + File, AAC, MP3, WMA, Album) Kbh All Stars Reflection In Productionz Denmark 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Prins Frederik WildCat (as Sirr) Prins Frederik - WildCat(File, AAC, MP3, Single) Kbh All Stars none Denmark 2008