Chris Harley

Real Name:
Christopher James Harley
Profile:
Chris Harely (born 18 November 1946, Glasgow, Scotland – died 22 or 26 February 2015, Isle Of Skye, Scotland) also known by his stage name Chris Rainbow, was a Scottish rock singer, songwriter, vocal arranger and producer. He was a frequent contributor to The Alan Parsons Project.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a472617]

Artist

Chris Harley Discography Tracks

Vocals

Runrig Runrig - Heartland (Album) Ridge Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Runrig Hearts Of Olden Glory Runrig - The Cutter & The Clan (Album) Chrysalis Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Runrig Stepping Down The Glory Road and 1 more… Runrig - Capture The Heart (EP) Chrysalis, Chrysalis, Chrysalis, Chrysalis UK 1990 Sell This Version
SKYE CD02 Blair Douglas Blair Douglas - Beneath The Beret(CD, Album) Macmeanmna SKYE CD02 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
Runrig Runrig - The Big Wheel (Album) Chrysalis Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Runrig Move A Mountain and 1 more… Runrig - Amazing Things (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
F: PM515, 7243 8 81453 2 9 Runrig Stepping Down The Glory Road and 1 more… Runrig - Stepping Down The Glory Road(CD, EP) Chrysalis, Chrysalis F: PM515, 7243 8 81453 2 9 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
2212 HYP Donnie Munro Donnie Munro - Across The City And The World(CD, Album, Ltd) Hypertension Music 2212 HYP Germany 2002 Sell This Version
HYP 5243 Donnie Munro Donnie Munro - Best Of(CD, Album, Comp) Hypertension Music HYP 5243 Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Runrig Runrig - Heartland (Album) Ridge Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
SKYE CD02 Blair Douglas Blair Douglas - Beneath The Beret(CD, Album) Macmeanmna SKYE CD02 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
Runrig Runrig - In Search Of Angels (Album) CMC, Ridge Records Denmark 1999 Sell This Version
KT Tunstall Miniature Disasters KT Tunstall - KT Tunstall's Acoustic Extravaganza (Album) Relentless Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
5099950903627 KT Tunstall Miniature Disasters KT Tunstall - Eye To The Telescope / KT Tunstall's Acoustic Extravaganza(2xCD, Album, Comp + DVD-V + Box) Relentless Records 5099950903627 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Hopestreet Iron Sky Hopestreet - Iron Sky (Single) Regal Zonophone UK 1972 Sell This Version
2058 448 Christopher Rainbow* Christopher Rainbow* - Solid State Brain(7") Polydor 2058 448 UK 1974 Sell This Version
2383 467, 2383-467 Chris Rainbow Solid State Brain (as Harley) Chris Rainbow - Looking Over My Shoulder(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 2383 467, 2383-467 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SKYE CD02 Blair Douglas Blair Douglas - Beneath The Beret(CD, Album) Macmeanmna SKYE CD02 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
Donnie Munro Chi Mi'n Tir (as Harley) and 1 more… Donnie Munro - On The West Side (Album) Vital Spark Records UK 1999 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

PAPRCD2125 Various Ladies (At The Bottom Of The Garden) (as Christopher Harley) Various - Mixed-Up-Minds Part One (Obscure Rock And Pop From The British Isles 1970-1973)(CD, Comp) Past & Present Records PAPRCD2125 UK 2010 Sell This Version
PARTCD4025 Various Wait Until Tomorrow (as Christopher Harley) Various - Mixed Up Minds Part Six(CD, Comp) Particles (2) PARTCD4025 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Production

Runrig Runrig - Heartland (Album) Ridge Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
LIFL 7013 Avalon (23) Avalon (23) - Rocky Roads(LP, Album) Lismor Folk LIFL 7013 UK 1986 Sell This Version
R.A.F. (7) R.A.F. (7) - Woman Like You (Single) Global Records And Tapes Europe 1987 Sell This Version
LIFL 7015 Avalon (23) Avalon (23) - Heavy Hearts(LP, Album) Lismor Folk LIFL 7015 UK 1987 Sell This Version