Roga Roga

Roga Roga

Real Name:
Ibambi Okombi Rogatien
Profile:
Roga-Roga (born Ibambi Okombi Rogatien) was born on 31 August 1974 in Fort Rousset (now Owando), a musician from the Republic of Congo, leader of the group Extra-Musica.

In 1993, after the Civil War, he was one of the young people from the choir of the church of Sainte Marie de Ouenze, north of Brazzaville, who decided to form a group to animate the city culturally. He quickly became a soloist and conductor and gave him his name of Extra-Musica.

For years he led his orchestra to glory without any recognition. Roga-Roga is considered today as the successor of Franco Luambo Makiadi because he is the only one in the world of sukus and ndombolo who sings, plays guitar, arranges and writes texts [ref. necessary]. Congolese head of state Dénis SASSOU-NGUESSO raises Roga-Roga to the rank of knight in the Congolese Order of Merit, on 3 December 2010, in Brazzaville. The newspaper "Les Dépêches de Brazzaville" reports that it was the Minister of Culture and the Arts, Jean-Claude Gakosso, who awarded the Rogatian Ibombi Okombi, said Roga Roga, the honorary insignia after reading the statutory texts in the matter made by the Great Chancellor of National Orders, Norbert Okiokoutina. This ceremony marks the recognition of the work of the young musician called the "Supreme" or the "Lampadaire" by the Grand Master of National Orders, the Head of State, Denis Sassou N'Guesso. he is accompanying a war zaparo its animator. And released his album kindoki sorcery in 2010.
Google Traduction pour les entreprises :Google Kit du traducteurGadget Traduction
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4726192]

Artist

Roga Roga Discography Tracks

Vocals

CDJPS 048 Extra Musica Extra Musica - Shalaï(2xCD, Album) JPS Production CDJPS 048 France 1999 Sell This Version
CDJPS 240, none Extra Musica Zangul* Extra Musica Zangul* - Obligatoire(CD, Album) JPS Production, Kiki Productions CDJPS 240, none Congo, Republic of the 2005 Sell This Version
2564689105 Bisso Na Bisso Bisso Na Bisso - Show Ce Soir(CD, Single, Car) Up Music, Issap Productions, Warner Music France 2564689105 France 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

50488-1 Extra Musica Extra Musica - Les Nouveaux Missiles(LP, Album) Déclic Communication 50488-1 France 1995 Sell This Version
CDJPS 240, none Extra Musica Zangul* Extra Musica Zangul* - Obligatoire(CD, Album) JPS Production, Kiki Productions CDJPS 240, none Congo, Republic of the 2005 Sell This Version
none Extra Musica Extra Musica - Etat-Major(DVD-V, Album) GAN none Congo, Republic of the Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CDJPS 048 Extra Musica Extra Musica - Shalaï(2xCD, Album) JPS Production CDJPS 048 France 1999 Sell This Version
CDJPS 150 Extra Musica Polémique Generale and 3 more… Extra Musica - Trop C'est Trop(CD, Album) JPS Production CDJPS 150 France 2001 Sell This Version
CDJPS 240, none Extra Musica Zangul* Racine 2 and 3 more… Extra Musica Zangul* - Obligatoire(CD, Album) JPS Production, Kiki Productions CDJPS 240, none Congo, Republic of the 2005 Sell This Version
none Extra Musica Etat Major and 2 more… Extra Musica - Etat-Major(DVD-V, Album) GAN none Congo, Republic of the Unknown Sell This Version

Visual

none Extra Musica Extra Musica - Etat-Major(DVD-V, Album) GAN none Congo, Republic of the Unknown Sell This Version