Jimmy Swan

Real Name:
James Edgar Schwann
Profile:
Country Folk singer US born in November 18, 1912 in Cullman (Alabama), real name James Edgar Schwann. Jimmy Swan began in radio in the early 1950s of Hattiesburg station. He made a first single in 1952 on Trumpet before joining MGM Records in 1953. Jimmy Swan has also recorded for Decca (60), JB (65-66) and Big Howdy Records (68). He was a Disc Jockey on WFOR in 1954 and disc jockey and singer on WBKH in 1956. Jimmy Swan died October 29, 1994.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none The Sullivan Family With Jimmy Swan The Sullivan Family With Jimmy Swan - The Sullivan Family With Jimmy Swan (LP, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jimmy Swan - I Had A Dream / Juke Joint Mama album art Jimmy Swan, Cowboy Jim And His Range Riders Jimmy Swan, Cowboy Jim And His Range Riders - I Had A Dream / Juke Joint Mama (Single) Trumpet Records US 1952 Sell This Version
45-176 Jimmy Swan - I Had A Dream  album art Cowboy Jim And His Range Riders* I Had A Dream (7", Single) Trumpet Records 45-176 US 1952 Sell This Version
Jimmy Swan - Mark Of Shame / Losers Weepers album art Jimmy Swan Mark Of Shame / Losers Weepers (Single) Trumpet Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Jimmy Swan - Hey, Baby, Baby album art Jimmy Swan Hey, Baby, Baby (Single) MGM Records US 1955 Sell This Version
K12136 Jimmy Swan - Frost On My Roof album art Jimmy Swan Frost On My Roof(7", Single) MGM Records K12136 US 1955 Sell This Version
K12348 Jimmy Swan - Country Cattin' / The Way That You're Living album art Jimmy Swan Country Cattin' / The Way That You're Living(7") MGM Records K12348 US 1956 Sell This Version
12348 Jimmy Swan - Country Cattin' / The Way That You're Living album art Jimmy Swan Country Cattin' / The Way That You're Living(10") MGM Records 12348 US 1956 Sell This Version
K12495 Jimmy Swan - Lonesome Man / Good And Lonesome album art Jimmy Swan Lonesome Man / Good And Lonesome(7", Single) MGM Records K12495 US 1957 Sell This Version
102 Jimmy Swan - Honky Tonkin' (In Mississippi) / I Love You Too Much album art Jimmy Swan Honky Tonkin' (In Mississippi) / I Love You Too Much(7", Single) JB Records (Mobile, AL) 102 US 1965 Sell This Version
109 Jimmy Swan - Asleep In The Dark / Walking My Dog album art Jimmy Swan Asleep In The Dark / Walking My Dog(7") JB Records (Mobile, AL) 109 US Unknown Sell This Version
11450 Jimmy Swan - The Last Letter (Frank Walker's Letter To Hank Williams)/ album art Jimmy Swan And The Tall Men* The Last Letter (Frank Walker's Letter To Hank Williams)/(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 11450 US Unknown Sell This Version
9-31043 Jimmy Swan - Don't Conceal Your Wedding Ring album art Jimmy Swan Don't Conceal Your Wedding Ring(7", Single) Decca 9-31043 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 15758 AH Jimmy Swan - Honky Tonkin' In Mississippi album art Jimmy Swan Honky Tonkin' In Mississippi(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15758 AH Germany 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit