John Wieners

Real Name:
John Joseph Wieners
Profile:
American poet, writer and key figure in the poetic renaissance of the late 1950s and 60s, born 6 January 1934 in Milton, Massachusetts, USA and died 1 March 2002 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

6802 944 John Wieners - Cold Turkey Press / Klacto Present A Cold Turkey Press Special album art Various Poem For Herbert Huncke Various - Cold Turkey Press / Klacto Present A Cold Turkey Press Special(LP) Cold Turkey Press 6802 944 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
WR 1/2 John Wieners - The World Record (Readings At The St. Mark 's Poetry Project, 1969-1980) album art Various Loss and 1 more… Various - The World Record (Readings At The St. Mark 's Poetry Project, 1969-1980)(2xLP) Poetry Project WR 1/2 US 1981 Sell This Version
4FCD 4410 John Wieners - Howls, Raps And Roars - Recordings From The San Francisco Poetry Renaissance album art Various A Poem For The Old Man and 4 more… Various - Howls, Raps And Roars - Recordings From The San Francisco Poetry Renaissance(4xCD) Fantasy 4FCD 4410 US 1993 Sell This Version
none John Wieners - 12 Great Americans album art Various I Dream... and 1 more… Various - 12 Great Americans(CD) Sea Urchin, Cold Turkey Press none Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DM-41968 John Wieners - Mother 9 album art Various Poems Various - Mother 9(LP, Comp) Mother Publishing DM-41968 US 1968 Sell This Version
GPS 003 John Wieners - Disconnected (The Dial-A-Poem Poets) album art Various Excerpt From Memories In A Small Apartment Various - Disconnected (The Dial-A-Poem Poets)(2xLP, Comp) Giorno Poetry Systems GPS 003 US 1974 Sell This Version
GP-005 John Wieners - Bitting The Tongue Of A Corpse album art Various In Public Various - Bitting The Tongue Of A Corpse(LP, Comp) Giorno Poetry Systems GP-005 US 1975 Sell This Version
GPS 005 John Wieners - Biting Off The Tongue Of A Corpse album art Various In Public Various - Biting Off The Tongue Of A Corpse(LP, Album, Comp) Giorno Poetry Systems GPS 005 US 1975 Sell This Version