Carol Fran

Real Name:
Carol Martin
Profile:
Carol Fran (born October 23, 1933 in Lafayette, Louisiana, United States) is an African American soul blues singer, pianist and songwriter. Fran is best known for her string of single releases in the 1950s and 1960s, and her later musical association with her husband, Clarence Hollimon.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Carol Fran - Soul Sensation album art Carol Fran & Clarence Hollimon Carol Fran & Clarence Hollimon - Soul Sensation (Album) Black Top Records, Black Top Records USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
CD BT 1100 Carol Fran - See There! album art Carol Fran & Clarence Hollimon Carol Fran & Clarence Hollimon - See There!(CD, Album) Black Top Records CD BT 1100 US 1994 Sell This Version
T&M 108 Carol Fran - Women In (E)motion Festival album art Carol Fran Featuring Clarence Hollimon Carol Fran Featuring Clarence Hollimon - Women In (E)motion Festival(CD, Album, Dig) Tradition & Moderne T&M 108 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
JSPCD2139 Carol Fran - It's About Time album art Carol Fran & Clarence Hollimon Carol Fran & Clarence Hollimon - It's About Time(CD, Album) JSP Records JSPCD2139 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carol Fran - One Look At You Daddy / Emmitt Lee album art Carol Fran One Look At You Daddy / Emmitt Lee (Single) Excello US 1957 Sell This Version
Carol Fran - I Quit My Knockin' / If We Should Meet Again album art Carol Fran I Quit My Knockin' / If We Should Meet Again (Single) Excello US 1958 Sell This Version
EX 2156 Carol Fran - Knock Knock album art Carol Fran Knock Knock(7") Excello EX 2156 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2175 Carol Fran - One More Chance album art Carol Fran One More Chance(7", Single) Excello 45-2175 US 1960 Sell This Version
1006 Carol Fran - The Great Pretender album art Carol Fran The Great Pretender(7", Single, Mono) LYRIC Records 1006 US 1962 Sell This Version
Carol Fran - A World Without You album art Carol Fran A World Without You (Single) Port Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Carol Fran - Crying In The Chapel / I'm Gonna Try album art Carol Fran Crying In The Chapel / I'm Gonna Try (Single) Port Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Carol Fran - You Can't Stop Me album art Carol Fran You Can't Stop Me (Single) Port Records US 1965 Sell This Version
45-3012 Carol Fran - Any Day Love Walks In album art Carol Fran Any Day Love Walks In(7") Port Records 45-3012 US 1966 Sell This Version
R-4719 Carol Fran - So Close album art Carolfran* So Close(7", Single, Promo) Roulette R-4719 US 1967 Sell This Version
3042 Carol Fran - Runnin' & Hidin' album art Carol Fran Runnin' & Hidin'(7") Master-Trak 3042 US 1985 Sell This Version
RSV-037 Carol Fran - Knock Knock / I'm Gonna Be A Fool Next Monday  album art Carol Fran / Kitty White Carol Fran / Kitty White - Knock Knock / I'm Gonna Be A Fool Next Monday (7", RE) Outta Sight RSV-037 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

Carol Fran - Gulf Coast Blues, Volume One album art Joe "Guitar" Hughes, Carol Fran, Teddy Reynolds, Grady Gaines Joe "Guitar" Hughes, Carol Fran, Teddy Reynolds, Grady Gaines - Gulf Coast Blues, Volume One (Album, Comp) Black Top Records, Black Top Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Carol Fran - Bluesoul Belles Vol. 1: The Complete Calla, Port, and Roulette Recordings album art Betty Lavette* & Carol Fran Betty Lavette* & Carol Fran - Bluesoul Belles Vol. 1: The Complete Calla, Port, and Roulette Recordings (Comp) Westside UK 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit