Piney Brown

Real Name:
Columbus Perry
Profile:
Born: January 20, 1922, in Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Died: February 5, 2009 in Dayton, Ohio, USA

Singer & songwriter dedicated to blues.
In Groups:
Variations:

Piney Brown Discography Tracks

Albums

BDRCD-10 Piney Brown - My Task album art Piney Brown My Task(CD, Album) Bonedog Records BDRCD-10 US 2004 Sell This Version
BDRCD-20 Piney Brown - One Of These Days album art Piney Brown One Of These Days(CD, Album) Bonedog Records BDRCD-20 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Piney Brown - Walk-A-Block-And-Fall / Whispering Blues album art Piney Brown Walk-A-Block-And-Fall / Whispering Blues King Records (3) US 1953 Sell This Version
45-5130 Piney Brown, Abie Baker Orch.* Piney Brown, Abie Baker Orch.* - Ooh You Bring Out The Wolf In Me(7") Jubilee 45-5130 US 1953 Sell This Version
230 Piney Brown - I'm Traveling / Life Is Funny album art Piney Brown I'm Traveling / Life Is Funny(7", Single) Tune Records (6) 230 US 1961 Sell This Version
4059 Piney Brown Unemployed / After There’s Love(7", Promo) Cimarron 4059 US 1962 Sell This Version
SS7-2657 Piney Brown - One Of These Days (You're Gonna Want Me) album art Piney Brown One Of These Days (You're Gonna Want Me)(7", Single, Promo) Sound Stage 7 SS7-2657 US 1970 Sell This Version
JRC 8813 Piney Brown - Two Lips In The Dark / Ain't It A Shame album art Piney Brown Two Lips In The Dark / Ain't It A Shame(7") D-JKN JRC 8813 US 1988 Sell This Version
418 / 423 Piney Brown - That's Right Baby / How About Rocking With Me album art Piney Brown That's Right Baby / How About Rocking With Me(7", RE) Apollo Records (2) 418 / 423 2011 Sell This Version
45-5123 Piney Brown - Hole In The Ground / Ooh You Bring Out The Wolf In Me album art The Freddie Kohlman Orchestra / Piney Brown The Freddie Kohlman Orchestra / Piney Brown - Hole In The Ground / Ooh You Bring Out The Wolf In Me(7", RE) Jubilee 45-5123 US 2011 Sell This Version
RSV-014 Piney Brown - I Never Get Enough / Sugar In My Tea (Cream In My Coffee) album art Billy (The Kid) Emerson* / Piney Brown And His Blues Toppers Billy (The Kid) Emerson* / Piney Brown And His Blues Toppers - I Never Get Enough / Sugar In My Tea (Cream In My Coffee)(7", Single) Outta Sight RSV-014 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Piney Brown - Bring It On Home  album art Piney Brown Bring It On Home (Single) Sound Stage 7 US Unknown Sell This Version
23931 Piney Brown - Everything But You album art Piney Brown Everything But You(7") Deep Groove Records (6) 23931 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DE 754 Piney Brown - Hoot & Holler Saturday Night! album art Piney Brown, Eddie Mack Piney Brown, Eddie Mack - Hoot & Holler Saturday Night!(CD, Album, Comp) Delmark Records DE 754 US 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit