Mr. Google Eyes

Real Name:
Joseph Augustus
Profile:
American blues singer, born 13 September 1931, died 9 October 1992 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.

Later known as Mr. G, he was among the first wave of New Orleans R&B acts to record. He appeared alongside Billy Eckstine (who gave him the "Mr. G" nickname) & Wynonie Harris.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mr. Google Eyes Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

350 Mr. Google Eyes - Cryin' For You / Rock My Soul album art Mr. Google Eyes Cryin' For You / Rock My Soul(Shellac, 10") Domino (24) 350 US 1950 Sell This Version
117 Mr. Google Eyes - O What A Fool album art "Mr. Goggle Eyes" August* O What A Fool(7") Duke 117 US 1956 Sell This Version
MPO 3088 Mr. Google Eyes - "Twist" album art Billy Davis & The Legends, Mr. Google Eyes, Clarence Brown Billy Davis & The Legends, Mr. Google Eyes, Clarence Brown - "Twist"(7", EP) Disques Pop MPO 3088 France 1962 Sell This Version
6820 Mr. Google Eyes - No Wine, No Women album art Mr. Google Eyes No Wine, No Women(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6820 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

KIX-32 Mr. Google Eyes - Rock My Soul album art Joseph "Mr. Google Eyes" August* Rock My Soul(LP, Comp, Mono, Gat) Route 66 KIX-32 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version