Futura 2000

Real Name:
Leonard Hilton McGurr
Profile:
American graffiti artist/painter, illustrator and graphic designer of record sleeves, born on 17 November 1955 in New York City, NY, USA.
He started to paint illegally on New York's subway in the early 1970's. Then he began painting "legally" as the live on-stage backdrop painter for The Clash's 1981 European tour.
More recently, he is a gallery artist and graphic designer for his own clothing label, Futura Laboratories, with a store located in Fukuoka, Japan.

A Futura 2000 artwork, linking up with 5 record back covers, can be see: here.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

CEL 155 Futura 2000 - The Escapades Of Futura 2000 album art Futura 2000 The Escapades Of Futura 2000 (Maxi) Celluloid CEL 155 US 1982 Sell This Version
ABM Futura 2000 - The Soundtrack album art Futura 2000 Vs. Queen MC Tash Futura 2000 Vs. Queen MC Tash - The Soundtrack(7", Ltd) Not On Label ABM Switzerland 2003 Sell This Version