DJ Marky

Real Name:
Marco Antônio Silva
Profile:
Regarded as a drum’n’bass innovator under the name Marky Mark and then just DJ Marky, he was discovered by English DJ Bryan Gee, who saw Marky playing in a club in São Paulo in 1998. Amazed by Marky’s scratch skills, he invited the DJ to play in London. Marky got started in drum’n’bass in 1992, choosing a more hardcore edge, but the small audiences nearly caused him to give up. At the time, he was told that that kind of music was for only a few. In 1997, he went to London and met DJs Hype and Goldie. The meeting with Brian D was definitive for Marky’s conquering of England. In 1999, he was awarded "Best New DJ" by the British critics. The recording sessions of his album "Working the Mix" happened in his house, with two pick ups, one mixer and vinyl albums. When it was ready, he showed it to moguls at Paradoxx and got lucky. Having taken over Brazil and England, Marky has been praised for his sound articulation abilities, with elaborate mixings that connect one song to the next with amazing accuracy and also for the careful choice and combination of the repertoire.

Born in Sao Paulo on the 14th June 1973.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

INN070D DJ Marky - My Heroes album art DJ Marky My Heroes (Album) Innerground Records INN070D Brazil 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

movep 002 DJ Marky - The Brazilian Job album art DJ Marky · DJ Patife · ESOM · feat Fernanda Porto DJ Marky · DJ Patife · ESOM · feat Fernanda Porto - The Brazilian Job Movement movep 002 UK 2001 Sell This Version
V035, STICKS 0112 DJ Marky - LK 'Carolina Carol Bela' / Spinwarp album art DJ Marky & XRS / Studio Sticky DJ Marky & XRS / Studio Sticky - LK 'Carolina Carol Bela' / Spinwarp(Acetate, 10") V Recordings, Sticky V035, STICKS 0112 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none Marky* Untitled / Brown Sugar(Acetate, 10") Music House (4) none UK 2003 Sell This Version
EAST 72 DJ Marky - Special Lady / Montpellier album art A Sides* & DJ Marky A Sides* & DJ Marky - Special Lady / Montpellier Eastside Records EAST 72 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none DJ Marky - Red Kooga / Push & Pull album art Total Science + Marky* Ft. Ayah*, Kilo (3) Total Science + Marky* Ft. Ayah*, Kilo (3) - Red Kooga / Push & Pull(Acetate, 12") Transition Mastering Studios none UK 2006 Sell This Version
CINNA 002 DJ Marky - Battle Mix Volume 2 album art Total Science + Marky* Ft. Ayah* Total Science + Marky* Ft. Ayah* - Battle Mix Volume 2 C.I.A., Innerground Records CINNA 002 UK 2007 Sell This Version
CINNA 003 DJ Marky - Battle Mix Volume 3 album art Total Science + Marky* Total Science + Marky* - Battle Mix Volume 3 C.I.A., Innerground Records CINNA 003 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SPEAR17P1 DJ Marky - Moodswings Part 1 album art Muffler, Marky*, Bungle Muffler, Marky*, Bungle - Moodswings Part 1 Spearhead Records SPEAR17P1 UK 2008 Sell This Version
BMR 004 DJ Marky - Super Bass / Outside Moon album art Marky* & Drumagick Marky* & Drumagick - Super Bass / Outside Moon Beatmasters Recordings BMR 004 UK 2009 Sell This Version
BMR 004 DJ Marky - Super Bass / Outside Moon album art Marky* & Drumagick Marky* & Drumagick - Super Bass / Outside Moon(2xFile, AAC, Single) Beatmasters Recordings BMR 004 UK 2009
INN050 DJ Marky - Ya Thang album art DJ Marky Ya Thang(12", Pic) Innerground Records INN050 UK 2012 Sell This Version
suicide072 DJ Marky - After Midnight / Break The Spell album art DJ Marky & Invaderz DJ Marky & Invaderz - After Midnight / Break The Spell Commercial Suicide suicide072 UK 2013 Sell This Version
INN068V DJ Marky - My Heroes Album Sampler album art DJ Marky My Heroes Album Sampler Innerground Records INN068V Brazil 2015 Sell This Version
INN080V DJ Marky - Silly VIP / Ready 2 Go album art DJ Marky Silly VIP / Ready 2 Go(12") Innerground Records INN080V UK 2017 Sell This Version
INN095 DJ Marky - Should I / Love Break  album art DJ Marky Should I / Love Break (12", whi) Innerground Records INN095 Brazil 2019 Sell This Version
SHA164 DJ Marky - Run The Streets album art DJ Marky, Pola & Bryson DJ Marky, Pola & Bryson - Run The Streets(12", EP, Red) Shogun Audio SHA164 UK 2020 Sell This Version
none DJ Marky - LK "Carolina Carol Bela" / Raios Multiplos (XRS version) album art DJ Marky, Guga Stroeter & HB Big Band DJ Marky, Guga Stroeter & HB Big Band - LK "Carolina Carol Bela" / Raios Multiplos (XRS version)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
VECD04 DJ Marky - Calypso / Highlights album art XRS / DJ Marky & XRS XRS / DJ Marky & XRS - Calypso / Highlights(Acetate, 10") V Recordings VECD04 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

74321406002 DJ Marky - Marky Mark Any Time album art DJ Marky Mark* Marky Mark Any Time(CD, Comp) Fieldzz 74321406002 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
RDSL-7057 DJ Marky - Flash Drum 'n' Bass by DJ Marky Mark album art DJ Marky Flash Drum 'n' Bass by DJ Marky Mark(CD, Comp) RDS Fonográfica RDSL-7057 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
BBE113CCD DJ Marky - The Kings Of Drum + Bass album art 4 Hero + DJ Marky 4 Hero + DJ Marky - The Kings Of Drum + Bass (Comp) BBE BBE113CCD UK 2010 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

KN 2.12 LWDN 07 DJ Marky - The Lowdown 7 album art DJ Marky The Lowdown 7(CD, Mixed, Promo) Knowledge Magazine KN 2.12 LWDN 07 UK 1999 Sell This Version
1010018-1 DJ Marky - Workin' The Mix album art DJ Marky Mark* Workin' The Mix(CD, Mixed) Paradoxx Music 1010018-1 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
T 900/370-2 DJ Marky - Audio Architecture album art DJ Marky Audio Architecture(CD, Comp, Mixed) SambaLoco Records T 900/370-2 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

trackresearcher

trackresearcher

October 14, 2010
This DJ has two CDs released by Trama Records, the first of the year 2000 called "Audio Architecture", with fourteen tracks, and the second from 2001 called "Audio Architecture: 2", with thirteen tracks.

Videos (74)

Edit