Joe Menke

Real Name:
Josef Menke
Profile:
German composer, producer, and recording engineer (born April 1, 1925 in Greven, Germany – died February 6, 2001).

Menke wrote numerous German Schlager songs in the late 50s and early 60s and was especially successful as producer of the band Truck Stop (2). He published a lot of his songs and productions under "Edition Joe Menke". In 1983 he and Harald Gutowski founded the publishing house "GuM audio.media".

In 1964, Menke founded Studio Maschen, the first privately-run sound studio in Germany, which he installed in the cellar of his house.

Father of Alexander Menke and Franziska Menke (a.k.a. Frl. Menke) and husband of Karin Menke.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MM 7 Joe Menke - Musik Mosaik 7 album art Various Without Your Love (as Menke) Various - Musik Mosaik 7(LP) Musikverlag Octave MM 7 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

291 S 4 Joe Menke - Les Mille Visages De L'orgue album art Glenn Derringer, Klaus Wunderlich Cuando Caliente El Sol (as Menke) Glenn Derringer, Klaus Wunderlich - Les Mille Visages De L'orgue(Cass, Comp, RE) Sélection Du Reader's Digest, Pathé Marconi EMI 291 S 4 France 1980 Sell This Version