Buddy Savitt

Buddy Savitt

Real Name:
Berton Schwarz.
Profile:
American jazz (and rock 'n' roll) saxophonist.
Played (jazz) with : "Elliott Lawrence's Orchestra", "Woody Herman's Second Herd", Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, Gerry Mulligan and others.
Worked also with : Charlie Gracie, John Zacherle, Bobby Rydell, Chubby Checker, The Dovells and others.

Born : April 08, 1931 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : April 18, 1983 in Somers Point, New Jersey.
In Groups:
Variations:

Buddy Savitt Discography

Albums

Buddy Savitt The Most Heard Sax In The World (Album) Parkway US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P-857 Buddy Savitt Smoke Gets In Your Eyes / Come Blow Your Horn(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Parkway P-857 US 1962 Sell This Version