Gurrumul Yunupingu

Real Name:
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Profile:
Gurrumul Yunupingu (born 22 January 1971, Galiwin'ku, Elcho Island, Australia – died 25 July 2017, Tiwi, Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia) was an Indigenous Australian musician who sang in Yolŋu languages and English. Since his death, he should generally be referred to as "Dr. G. Yunupingu" out of respect for his cultural norms. However, tribal elders have made an exception in his case to preserve his artistic legacy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gurrumul album art Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu* Gurrumul (Album) Skinnyfish Music Australia 2008 Sell This Version
Gurrumul Yunupingu - Rrakala album art Gurrumul* Rrakala (Album) Skinnyfish Music, Dramatico Australia 2011 Sell This Version
3764720 Gurrumul Yunupingu - His Life And Music album art Gurrumul* And The Sydney Symphony Orchestra Gurrumul* And The Sydney Symphony Orchestra - His Life And Music(CD, Album) Universal, Skinnyfish Music 3764720 Australia 2013 Sell This Version
SFGU150803 Gurrumul Yunupingu - The Gospel Album album art Gurrumul* The Gospel Album(CD, Album) Skinnyfish Music SFGU150803 Australia 2015 Sell This Version
Gurrumul Yunupingu - Djarimirri (Child Of The Rainbow) album art Gurrumul Yunupingu Djarimirri (Child Of The Rainbow) (Album) Skinnyfish Music Australia 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gurrumul Yunupingu - Bapa album art Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu* Bapa (Single) Skinnyfish Music Australia 2008 Sell This Version
Gurrumul Yunupingu - Wiyathul album art Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu* Wiyathul (Single) Dramatico, Skinnyfish Music UK 2009 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS0055 Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gurrumul History (I Was Born Blind) album art Gurrumul Yunupingu Gurrumul History (I Was Born Blind)(CD, Single, Promo, 2 T) Skinnyfish Music, Dramatico DRAMCDS0055 UK 2009 Sell This Version
No Number Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gurrumul History (I Was Born Blind) album art Gurrumul Yunupingu Gurrumul History (I Was Born Blind)(CD, Single, Promo) Skinnyfish Music No Number Australia 2009 Sell This Version
Gurrumul Yunupingu - Wukun album art Gurrumul* Wukun (Single) Skinnyfish Music UK 2010 Sell This Version
Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gathu Mawula Revisted album art Gurrumul* & Blue King Brown Gurrumul* & Blue King Brown - Gathu Mawula Revisted (Single) Dramatico UK 2011 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS0085 Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gopuru album art Gurrumul Yunupingu Gopuru(CD, Single, Promo) Skinnyfish Music, Dramatico DRAMCDS0085 2011 Sell This Version
DRAMCDS095 Gurrumul Yunupingu - Bayini album art Gurrumul* Feat Sarah Blasko Gurrumul* Feat Sarah Blasko - Bayini(CD, Single, Promo) Dramatico, Skinnyfish Music, Dew Process DRAMCDS095 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Gurrumul Yunupingu - A Baru In New York album art Yolanda Be Cool Feat. Gurrumul* Yolanda Be Cool Feat. Gurrumul* - A Baru In New York (Single) Sweat It Out! Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

0063 Gurrumul Yunupingu - Live In Darwin, Australia album art Gurrumul Yunupingu Live In Darwin, Australia(CD) Dramatico 0063 Australia 2010 Sell This Version