Johnny Carter

Johnny Carter

Real Name:
John E. Carter
Profile:
Born: 2nd June 1934 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 21st August 2009 Harvey, Illinois, USA
American singer. Founding member of the doo-wop group The Flamingos which he left in 1960 to join the Dells, a quintet formed by some of his high school friends from Harvey. One of only 15 people to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame twice and as a member of both groups.
He died after a long battle with lung cancer.
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Carter Discography

Compilations

Various I Want You, I Need You, I Love You Various - 4 Hits On Each Records (Comp) Tops Records US Unknown Sell This Version