Luther Johnson

Real Name:
Lucious Brinson
Profile:
Guitarist, played in Muddy Waters' band from 1967 to 1970, unlike Luther Johnson (2), who played in Muddy's band from 1972 to 1980. Was also in "The Milwaukee Supreme Angels Gospel Group"

AKA: Luther "Snake Boy" Johnson, Luther "Georgia Boy" Johnson, Little Luther, Luther King

Born: August 30. 1941 in Davisboro, Georgia
Death: March 18. 1976 in Boston, Massachusetts
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Luther Johnson - Come On Home album art Luther Johnson With Muddy Waters Blues Band Luther Johnson With Muddy Waters Blues Band - Come On Home (Album) Douglas US 1968 Sell This Version
Luther Johnson - The Muddy Waters Blues Band album art Luther Georgia Boy Snake Johnson* The Muddy Waters Blues Band Transatlantic Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Luther Johnson - Born In Georgia album art Luther "Georgia Snake Boy" Johnson* Born In Georgia (Album) Black And Blue, Black And Blue, Black And Blue France 1975 Sell This Version
Luther Johnson - On The Road Again album art Luther Johnson On The Road Again (Album) Black And Blue France 1975 Sell This Version
Luther Johnson - Lonesome In My Bedroom album art Luther Johnson Lonesome In My Bedroom (Album) Black And Blue France 1977 Sell This Version
Luther Johnson - They Call Me The Snake album art Luther Johnson They Call Me The Snake (Album) Fan Club France 1992 Sell This Version
Luther Johnson - Get Down To The Nitty Gritty album art Luther Snake Boy Johnson* Get Down To The Nitty Gritty (Album) Fan Club France 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Luther Johnson - Eenie Meenie Minie Moe / Twirl album art Little Luther* Eenie Meenie Minie Moe / Twirl (Single) Pye International UK 1964 Sell This Version

Compilations

Luther Johnson - Chicken Shack album art Luther Johnson With The Muddy Waters Blues Band* Luther Johnson With The Muddy Waters Blues Band* - Chicken Shack (Comp) Muse Records France 1974 Sell This Version
MCD 6004 Luther Johnson - Mud In Your Ear album art The Muddy Waters Blues Band*, George "Mojo" Buford, Luther "Georgia Boy Snake" Johnson*, Otis Spann, Francis Clay, Sammy Lawhorn The Muddy Waters Blues Band*, George "Mojo" Buford, Luther "Georgia Boy Snake" Johnson*, Otis Spann, Francis Clay, Sammy Lawhorn - Mud In Your Ear(CD, Comp, RE) Muse Records MCD 6004 US 1989 Sell This Version