Webb Pierce

Webb Pierce

Real Name:
Webb Michael Pierce
Profile:
American country musician, charting more number one hits than any other country artist during the 1950's.
His biggest hit, "In The Jailhouse Now" , spent a whopping 21 weeks at No. 1 on the Billboard in 1955.
Posthumously inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in October 2001, Pierce is in the Louisiana Music Hall of Fame & has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 1600 Vine Street.
- born August 8, 1921 in West Monroe, Louisiana
- died February 24, 1991 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Webb Pierce Discography Tracks

Albums

Webb Pierce The Wondering Boy (Album) Decca US 1954 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Webb Pierce (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce The Wondering Boy (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8728 Webb Pierce Just Imagination(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 8728 US 1958 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce And The Anita Kerr Singers Webb Pierce And The Anita Kerr Singers - Bound For The Kingdom (Album) Decca US 1959 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce With Owen Bradley* Webb Pierce With Owen Bradley* - Webb! (Album) Decca US 1959 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce The One And Only Webb Pierce (Album) King Records (3) US 1959 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Walking The Streets (Album) Decca US 1960 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Webb With A Beat (Album) Decca US 1960 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce, Marvin Rainwater, Stuart Hamblen Webb Pierce, Marvin Rainwater, Stuart Hamblen - Sing For You (Album) Audio Lab (3), Audio Lab (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Fallen Angel... (Album) Decca Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Wynn Stewart / Webb Pierce Wynn Stewart / Webb Pierce - Country Western Stars (Comp, Album) Stereo Spectrum Records, Stereo Spectrum Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Cross Country (Album) Decca US 1962 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Hideaway Heart (Album) Decca US 1962 Sell This Version
DL 4294 Webb Pierce Cross Country(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Decca DL 4294 US 1962 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Bow Thy Head (Album) Decca Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce I've Got A New Heartache (Album) Decca Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Sands Of Gold (Album) Decca US 1964 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Country Music Time (Album) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Memory #1 (Album) Decca US 1965 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Webb Pierce (Comp, Album) Vocalion (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Sweet Memories (Album) Decca Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Webb's Choice (Album) Decca Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Where'd Ya Stay Last Night (Album) Decca Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Webb Pierce Country Songs (Album, Comp) Vocalion (2) US 1968 Sell This Version