Real Name:
James Blackshaw
Profile:
Born in London, England, in 1981, James Blackshaw is a guitarist and composer who writes long-form pieces primarily for solo 12-string guitar. His style is heavily influenced by minimalist composers and European classical music, incorporating overtones, drones and repeating patterns.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
HCM005 James Blackshaw - Mixtape One album art Hecq Transient Life In Twilight Hecq - Mixtape One(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Headphone Commute HCM005 US 2009
STJ 077 James Blackshaw - Secret Thirteen Mix 077 album art Simon Scott Skylark Herald’s Dawn Simon Scott - Secret Thirteen Mix 077(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 077 Lithuania 2013
STJ 088 James Blackshaw - Secret Thirteen Mix 088 album art The Sight Below Haftorang The Sight Below - Secret Thirteen Mix 088(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Secret Thirteen Journal STJ 088 Lithuania 2013
none James Blackshaw - Denovali Swingfest 2013 London Sampler album art Various Cross Various - Denovali Swingfest 2013 London Sampler(File, MP3, Mixed, Smplr, 320) Denovali Records none Germany 2013