Sir Geoffrey Harmsworth

Sir Geoffrey Harmsworth

Real Name:
Arthur Geoffrey Annesley Harmsworth
Profile:
Sir Arthur Geoffrey Annesley Harmsworth (1904–1980), 3rd Baronet of Moray Lodge (1962–1980).

He born on 29 March 1904, the son of Sir Robert Leicester Harmsworth, 1st Bt. and Annie Louisa Scott.He usually went by his middle name of Geoffrey. He was educated at Harrow. He was a war correspondent between 1939 and 1940. He fought in the Second World War, gaining the rank of Squadron Leader in R.A.F. Volunteer Reserve.He was a director of the Daily Mail and General Trust, chairman of Harmsworth Press, West Country Publications and Western Morning News. He was invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.). He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Harmsworth, of Moray Lodge, Kensington [U.K., 1918] on 1 March 1962. He died in 1980, unmarried, upon which the baronetcy became extinct.
[a4750970]

Artist

Sir Geoffrey Harmsworth Discography

Instruments & Performance

3220 José Collins* José Collins* - The Maid Of The Mountains (Original 1917 Cast)(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) World Record Club 3220 Australia 1974 Sell This Version