Goldy McJohn

Goldy McJohn

Real Name:
John Raymond Goadsby
Profile:
Goldy McJohn (born May 2, 1945, Toronto, Ontario, Canada – died August 1, 2017) was a Canadian keyboard player, perhaps best known as the original keyboardist for rock group Steppenwolf
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Goldy McJohn Discography

Vocals

Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Slow Flux (Album) Mums Records Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
B0002945-02 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Gold(2xCD, Comp, Club, RM) Geffen Records, Chronicles, UMe B0002945-02 US 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - The Second (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Steppenwolf (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records US 1968 Sell This Version
John Kay & The Sparrow John Kay & The Sparrow - John Kay & The Sparrow (Album, Comp) Columbia Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - At Your Birthday Party (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Early Steppenwolf (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Live (Album) Stateside, Stateside UK 1970 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - 16 Greatest Hits (Comp) ABC/Dunhill Records Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Slow Flux (Album) Mums Records Venezuela 1974 Sell This Version
CBS 2679 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Straight Shootin' Woman / Justice Don't Be Slow(7") CBS CBS 2679 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Steppenwolf 7 (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1970 Sell This Version
BGOCD126 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Monster(CD, Album) BGO Records BGOCD126 UK 1991 Sell This Version
BGOCD336 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - At Your Birthday Party / Steppenwolf 7(2xCD, Album, RE, RM, Comp) BGO Records BGOCD336 UK 1996 Sell This Version
B0002945-02 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Gold(2xCD, Comp, Club, RM) Geffen Records, Chronicles, UMe B0002945-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
BGOCD691 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Early Steppenwolf/For Ladies Only(2xCD, Album, Comp, RE, RM) BGO Records BGOCD691 UK 2005 Sell This Version
BGOCD691 Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Early Steppenwolf/For Ladies Only(2xCD, Album, Comp, RE, RM, Unofficial) BGO Records (3) BGOCD691 Russia 2005 Sell This Version
BTR 011 Paul Butterfield Paul Butterfield - Pipeline Tavern, Seattle, WA, USA 29th. July 1976(LP, Ltd, Unofficial, Tra) Bluesy Time Records BTR 011 Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Steppenwolf Cat Killer (as John Goadsby) and 1 more… Steppenwolf - At Your Birthday Party (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Draft Resister (as G. McJohn) and 1 more… Steppenwolf - Monster (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Draft Resister (as Mcjohn) and 1 more… Steppenwolf - Live (Album) Stateside, Stateside UK 1970 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Ball Crusher (as G. McJohn) and 1 more… Steppenwolf - Steppenwolf 7 (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf For Ladies Only (as G. McJohn) and 2 more… Steppenwolf - For Ladies Only (Album) Probe UK 1971 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf For Madmen Only (as G. McJohn) Steppenwolf - Ride With Me (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf For Ladies Only (as G. McJohn) Steppenwolf - For Ladies Only / Sparkle Eyes (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records UK 1971 Sell This Version