Rufus Thomas

Real Name:
Rufus C. Thomas, Jr.
Profile:
Rhythm & blues and soul singer and songwriter, born 26 March 1917 in Cayce, Mississippi, died 15 December 2001 in Memphis, Tennessee.

He enjoyed his biggest successes while signed to the Stax label during the 1960s and early 1970s. His best known song is probably Walking The Dog (1963), later covered by artists such as The Rolling Stones and Aerosmith.

Rufus Thomas is the father of Carla Thomas, Vaneese Thomas and Marvell Thomas.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STX 704 Rufus Thomas - Walking The Dog album art Rufus Thomas Walking The Dog (Album) Stax STX 704 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
569034 Rufus Thomas - Do The Funky Chicken album art Rufus Thomas Do The Funky Chicken (Album) Stax 569034 France 1970 Sell This Version
STS-2039 Rufus Thomas - Rufus Thomas Live Doing The Push & Pull At P.J.'s album art Rufus Thomas Rufus Thomas Live Doing The Push & Pull At P.J.'s (Album) Stax STS-2039 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
2362 028 Rufus Thomas - Did You Heard Me? album art Rufus Thomas Did You Heard Me? (Album) Stax 2362 028 UK 1972 Sell This Version
STC 3008 Rufus Thomas - Crown Prince Of Dance album art Rufus Thomas Crown Prince Of Dance (Album) Stax STC 3008 US 1973 Sell This Version
PYA 20316 Rufus Thomas - If There Were No Music album art Rufus Thomas If There Were No Music (Album) AVI Records PYA 20316 France 1977 Sell This Version
AVI-6046 Rufus Thomas - I Ain't Gettin' Older, I'm Gettin' Better album art Rufus Thomas I Ain't Gettin' Older, I'm Gettin' Better(LP) AVI Records AVI-6046 US 1978 Sell This Version
GT-0064 Rufus Thomas - Rufus Thomas album art Rufus Thomas Rufus Thomas (Album) Gusto Records (2) GT-0064 US 1980 Sell This Version
AL 4769 Rufus Thomas - That Woman Is Poison! album art Rufus Thomas That Woman Is Poison! (Album) Alligator Records AL 4769 US 1988 Sell This Version
CNR 656.796-2 Rufus Thomas - Timeless Funk album art Rufus Thomas Timeless Funk (Album) Prestige Records Ltd. CNR 656.796-2 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
NEG CD 280 Rufus Thomas - Blues Thang! album art Rufus Thomas Blues Thang! (Album) Sequel Records NEG CD 280 UK 1996 Sell This Version
ECD 1013 Rufus Thomas - Rufus Live! album art Rufus Thomas Rufus Live! (Album) Ecko Records (2) ECD 1013 US 1997 Sell This Version
HS-9982 Rufus Thomas - Swing Out With Rufus Thomas album art Rufus Thomas Swing Out With Rufus Thomas (Album) High Stacks Records HS-9982 US 1999 Sell This Version
SD44022 Rufus Thomas - Live In Porretta album art Rufus Thomas Live In Porretta(CD, Album, Sli) Soul Dispenser SD44022 Italy 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

807 Rufus Thomas - I'll Be A Good Boy / I'm So Worried album art Rufus Thomas I'll Be A Good Boy / I'm So Worried(Shellac, 10") Star Talent 807 US 1950 Sell This Version
188 Rufus Thomas - Tiger Man (King Of The Jungle) /  Save That Money album art Rufus Thomas, Jr.* Tiger Man (King Of The Jungle) / Save That Money Sun (9) 188 US 1953 Sell This Version
181 Rufus Thomas - Bear Cat / Walking In The Rain album art Rufus Thomas Bear Cat / Walking In The Rain (Single) Sun (9) 181 US 1953 Sell This Version
5039 Rufus Thomas - The Easy Livin' Plan / I'm Steady Holdin' On album art Rufus "Bearcat" Thomas* The Easy Livin' Plan / I'm Steady Holdin' On(7", Single) Meteor Records 5039 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-6177 Rufus Thomas - Deep Down Inside album art Carla* And Rufus* Carla* And Rufus* - Deep Down Inside (Single) Satellite (2) 45-6177 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-6199 Rufus Thomas - I Didn't Believe album art Rufus* And Friend* Rufus* And Friend* - I Didn't Believe (Single) Atco Records 45-6199 US 1961 Sell This Version
S-126 Rufus Thomas - Can't Ever Let You Go / It's Aw'rite album art Rufus Thomas Can't Ever Let You Go / It's Aw'rite (Single) Stax S-126 US 1962 Sell This Version
S-130 Rufus Thomas - The Dog / Did You Ever Love A Woman album art Rufus Thomas The Dog / Did You Ever Love A Woman (Single) Stax S-130 US 1963 Sell This Version
S-140 Rufus Thomas - Walking The Dog / You Said album art Rufus Thomas Walking The Dog / You Said (Single) Stax S-140 US 1963 Sell This Version
222013 Rufus Thomas - The Dog album art Rufus Thomas The Dog(7", EP) Atlantic 222013 France 1963 Sell This Version
AT.4009 Rufus Thomas - Jump Back / All Night Worker album art Rufus Thomas Jump Back / All Night Worker (Single) Stax AT.4009 UK 1964 Sell This Version