Rushton Moreve

Real Name:
John Russell Morgan
Profile:
Rushton Moreve (born November 6, 1948, Los Angeles, California, USA – died July 1, 1981, Santa Barbara, California, USA) was an American bass guitarist, perhaps best known for his work with the rock band Steppenwolf from 1967–68 and again in 1978.

Note: some sources state his birth name as John Rushton Morey.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Rushton Moreve Discography Tracks

Vocals

Rushton Moreve - Steppenwolf album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Steppenwolf (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records US 1968 Sell This Version
MCAD2-10389 Rushton Moreve - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective album art Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay Don't Step On The Grass, Sam Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective(2xCD, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCAD2-10389 US 1991 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Gold album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Gold (Comp) Geffen Records, Chronicles, UMe US 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Rushton Moreve - The Second album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - The Second (Album) Columbia Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Steppenwolf album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Steppenwolf (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records, ABC/Dunhill Records US 1968 Sell This Version
none Rushton Moreve - Astral Travels album art Cobalt (16) Harmonic Love Cobalt (16) - Astral Travels(Cass) Not On Label (Cobalt Self-released) none US 1979 Sell This Version
MCAD-37049, JVC-427 Rushton Moreve - 16 Greatest Hits album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - 16 Greatest Hits(CD, Comp, RE) MCA Records, MCA Records MCAD-37049, JVC-427 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCAD2-10389 Rushton Moreve - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective album art Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay Desperation and 8 more… Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective(2xCD, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCAD2-10389 US 1991 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Gold album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Gold (Comp) Geffen Records, Chronicles, UMe US 2005 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Rushton Moreve - The Second album art Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride Steppenwolf - The Second (Album) Columbia Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Candy (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art The Byrds And Steppenwolf, Dave Grusin Magic Carpet Ride The Byrds And Steppenwolf, Dave Grusin - Candy (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Magic Carpet Ride album art Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride Steppenwolf - Magic Carpet Ride (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
360 230 PF Rushton Moreve - Love Child = Amor De Niña album art Los Grimm Viaje En Alfombra Magica = Magic Carpet Ride (as Rushtou Moreve) Los Grimm - Love Child = Amor De Niña(7", Single) Philips 360 230 PF Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Morning Dew (Walk Me Out In The) album art Sound Foundation (2) Magic Carpet Ride (as R. Morev) Sound Foundation (2) - Morning Dew (Walk Me Out In The) Smo-Bro Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Sound Foundation album art Sound Foundation (2) Magic Carpet Ride (as Rushton Morev) Sound Foundation (2) - Sound Foundation (Album) Smo-Bro Records, Smo-Bro Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Magic Carpet Ride album art Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride (as Moreve) Steppenwolf - Magic Carpet Ride (EP) Stateside, Stateside Australia 1969 Sell This Version
DS-50057 Rushton Moreve - A Treasury Of Great Contemporary Hits album art Various Magic Carpet Ride (as R. Moreve) Various - A Treasury Of Great Contemporary Hits(LP, Album, Comp, Pit) Dunhill, ABC Records DS-50057 US 1969 Sell This Version
DTOA 8536 Rushton Moreve - Zoom-Zoom-Zoom album art Los Barbaros Viaje En La Alfombra Magica Los Barbaros - Zoom-Zoom-Zoom(7", Single) Odeon Pops DTOA 8536 Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride (as Moreve) Steppenwolf - Live (Album) Stateside Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Magic Carpet Ride  album art Billy Paul Magic Carpet Ride (as R. Moreve) Billy Paul - Magic Carpet Ride (Single) Philadelphia International Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Gold (Their Great Hits) album art Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride (as R. Moreve) Steppenwolf - Gold (Their Great Hits) (Comp) ABC/Dunhill Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Born To Be Wild / Magic Carpet Ride album art Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride (as R. Moreve) Steppenwolf - Born To Be Wild / Magic Carpet Ride (Single) Collectables, MCA Special Markets & Products Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - Creative Source album art Creative Source Magic Carpet Ride (as R. Moreve) Creative Source - Creative Source (Album, Comp) Sussex, Sussex US 1973 Sell This Version
Rushton Moreve - 16 Greatest Hits album art Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride (as R. Moreve) Steppenwolf - 16 Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) Dunhill, ABC Records US 1973 Sell This Version
5C 006-93 864, 5C 006-93864 Rushton Moreve - Born To Be Wild album art Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride (as G. Moreve) Steppenwolf - Born To Be Wild(7", Single, Bro) Probe, Probe 5C 006-93 864, 5C 006-93864 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version