Fats Sadi

Fats Sadi

Real Name:
Sadi Lallemand
A Belgian jazz musician born October 23, 1927, Fats Sadi plays percussion and vibraphone, but he is also a vocalist, composer and arranger.
From 1950 to 1961 he worked in Paris with notable local and American jazz figures, including Lucky Thompson, Kenny Clarke and Django Reinhardt. Later in his career, Sadi was a long-time member of the Clarke-Boland Big Band.
In 1995 he became seriously ill and has since appeared on stage only sporadically. Yet he was elected the best vibraphone player in Europe of the year 1998 by Belgian critics.
Sadi recorded several, mostly obscure solo albums with his own quartet and nonet. His best-known release is perhaps Ensadinado, which was released by the German label Saba in 1966.
Sadi died on February 20, 2009.
In Groups:

Fats Sadi Discography


Mr. Fats Sadi* Ensadinado (Album) SABA Germany 1966 Sell This Version
2420 057 Sadi* Les Grands Succès De Charles Trenet(LP) Polydor 2420 057 France 1971 Sell This Version
Sadi* More Vibes (Album) Jazz Club Records (2) Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
DA-359/60 Sadi* More Vibes(2xLP, Album, 2 L) Jazz Club Records (2) DA-359/60 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
BVJJ-2943, LD. 212 "Fats" Sadi's Combo* "Fats" Sadi And His Combo(LP, RE) BMG, Vogue Productions BVJJ-2943, LD. 212 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
IGL 151 Sadi* Sadi's Nonet(CD, Album) Igloo IGL 151 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
IGL 184 Sadi* Sadi's Greatest Arrangements - Flagey Nine Thirty(CD, Album) Igloo IGL 184 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9004 Sadi* & The Sadi's Big Show Band* Sadi* & The Sadi's Big Show Band* - Cherchez La Femme... / Mon Cocktail D'Amour(7", Single) Expo Records 9004 Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
EP 6007 The Swinging Sadi*, Fats Sadi The Swinging Sadi*, Fats Sadi - Vibes + Strings(7", EP) Jazz Club EP 6007 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
66 133C The Sadi Quartet*, Fats Sadi The Sadi Quartet*, Fats Sadi - Sadi's Vibes(7", EP) Manhattan (5) 66 133C Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit