Loren Mazzacane Connors

Loren Mazzacane Connors

Real Name:
Loren Connors
Profile:
American experimental musician, born 2 October 1949 in New Haven, Connecticut, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loren Mazzacane Connors Discography

Albums

47 Loren Mazzacane* Acoustic Guitar / Gifts(LP) Daggett Records 47 US 1978 Sell This Version
none Loren Mazzacane* Unaccompanied Acoustic Guitar Vol. 1(LP, Album, Ltd) Daggett Records none US 1979 Sell This Version
49 Loren Mazzacane* Unaccompanied Acoustic Guitar Improvisations Vol. 3(LP) Daggett Records 49 US 1979 Sell This Version
DTT-06 Loren Mazzacane* Unaccompanied Acoustic Guitar Improvisations Vol. 4(LP) Daggett Records DTT-06 US 1979 Sell This Version
DTT-08 Loren Mazzacane* Unaccompanied Acoustic Guitar Improvisations Vol. 6(LP) Daggett Records DTT-08 US 1980 Sell This Version
DTT-09 Loren Mazzacane* Unaccompanied Acoustic Guitar Improvisations Vol. 7(LP) Daggett Records DTT-09 US 1980 Sell This Version
DTT-07 Loren Mazzacane* Unaccompanied Acoustic Guitar Improvisations Vol. 5(LP) Daggett Records DTT-07 US 1980 Sell This Version
DTT-10 Loren Mazzacane* Unaccompanied Acoustic Guitar Improvisations Vol. 8(LP) Daggett Records DTT-10 US 1980 Sell This Version
DTT-12 Kath Bloom, Tom Hanford, Loren Mazzacane* Kath Bloom, Tom Hanford, Loren Mazzacane* - Hanford, Bloom And Mazzacane(LP) Daggett Records DTT-12 US 1981 Sell This Version
DTT-14 Loren Mazzacane* / Kath Bloom Loren Mazzacane* / Kath Bloom - Round His Shoulders Gonna Be A Rainbow(LP, Album) Daggett Records DTT-14 US 1982 Sell This Version
AMB-002 Loren Mazzacane* & Kath Bloom Loren Mazzacane* & Kath Bloom - Sing The Children Over(LP, Album, Ltd) Ambiguous AMB-002 US 1982 Sell This Version
St.J.2 Kath Bloom, Loren Mazzacane* Kath Bloom, Loren Mazzacane* - Restless Faithful Desperate(LP, Album) St. Joan St.J.2 US 1983 Sell This Version
St.J.1 Kath Bloom & Loren Mazzacane* Kath Bloom & Loren Mazzacane* - Sand In My Shoe(LP, Album) St. Joan St.J.1 US 1983 Sell This Version
St.J.4 Loren Mazzacane* Violets(LP, Album) St. Joan St.J.4 US 1984 Sell This Version
St.J.3 Kath Bloom / Loren Mazzacane* Kath Bloom / Loren Mazzacane* - Moonlight(LP, Album) St. Joan St.J.3 US 1984 Sell This Version
St.J.15 Loren Mazzacane* Fallen Son(LP, Album, Ltd) St. Joan St.J.15 US 1990 Sell This Version
St.J.17 Loren Mazzacane* Rooms(CD, Album) St. Joan St.J.17 US 1990 Sell This Version
St.J.16 Loren Mazzacane* Midnight(LP, Album, Ltd) St. Joan St.J.16 US 1990 Sell This Version
WN 0004 Loren Mazzacane* & Suzanne Langille Loren Mazzacane* & Suzanne Langille - Come Night (Album) ¿What Next? Recordings WN 0004 US 1991 Sell This Version
1, BL9301 Loren Mazzacane* Hell's Kitchen Park (Album) Black Label (5), Black Label (5) 1, BL9301 US 1993 Sell This Version
RoCo 008 Loren Mazza Cane* Moonyean (Album) Road Cone RoCo 008 US 1994 Sell This Version
BLACK 3 Loren Mazzacane Connors 9th Avenue(CD, Album) Black Label (5) BLACK 3 US 1994 Sell This Version
PnG # 2, FYP-C06 Keiji Haino / Loren Mazza Cane* Keiji Haino / Loren Mazza Cane* - Live At Downtown Music Gallery, New York City, August 1, 1992(CD, Album, Ltd) Persona Non Grata, Father Yod PnG # 2, FYP-C06 US 1995 Sell This Version
DEX07 Loren Mazzacane Connors In Pittsburgh (Album) Dexter's Cigar DEX07 US 1996 Sell This Version
BLACK 4 Loren MazzaCane Connors & Suzanne Langille Loren MazzaCane Connors & Suzanne Langille - Crucible(CD, Album) Black Label (5) BLACK 4 US 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Alastis

Alastis

April 1, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
Due to enormous amount of hacks and people without a hint of talent getting more popular than ever, we need people like Loren Connors today. He was doing his thing quietly for the past 30 years without anyone (except for avant-garde completists) paying attention, which is rather sad. Much of his music is emotional (but not sappy) and epitomize the feelings of sadness and despair. One of the brightest examples is dedication to 9/11 events - one of which is called "Sorrow" and another one called "Silence". Its hard to find more fitting tribute to the city which stood the harsh test of intolerance and hatred.

Videos (35) Edit