Shake Keane

Shake Keane

Real Name:
Ellsworth McGranahan Keane
Profile:
Saint Vincentian jazz trumpet and flugelhorn player, poet, and government minister of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Born: 30 May 1927 in Kingstown, Saint Vincent, Caribbean.
Died: 11 October 1997 in Bergen, Norway (aged 70).

Played with: Joe Harriott, Kenny Clarke & Francy Boland, amongst others.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Shake Keane Discography

Albums

Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Poetry And Jazz In Concert - Record One Argo (2) UK 1964 Sell This Version
Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, The Michael Garrick Quintet* Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, The Michael Garrick Quintet* Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Poetry And Jazz In Concert - Record Two Argo (2) UK 1964 Sell This Version
Shake Keane With The Keating Sound Shake Keane With The Keating Sound - Shake Keane With The Keating Sound (Album) Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version
Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - October Woman (Album) Argo (2) UK 1965 Sell This Version
Shake Keane That's The Noise (Album) Ace Of Clubs UK 1967 Sell This Version
Shake Keane Dig It! (Album) Decca UK 1969 Sell This Version
Shake Keane Real Keen: Reggae Into Jazz (Album) LKJ Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
SECO 30 Shake Keane, The Kilimanjaro Strings And Orchestra , The Hastings Girls Choir Shake Keane, The Kilimanjaro Strings And Orchestra , The Hastings Girls Choir - Rising Stars At Evening Time(LP, Album) Economy (2), Pama Records SECO 30 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SEG 8239 Shake Keane And The Boss Men Shake Keane And The Boss Men - Bossa Negra(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEG 8239 UK 1962 Sell This Version
SEG 8244 Jeremy Robson With The Michael Garrick Trio And Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Jeremy Robson With The Michael Garrick Trio And Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Blues For The Lonely(7", Single, Mono) Columbia SEG 8244 UK 1963 Sell This Version
NBP 0002 Shake Keane And The Michael Garrick Quartette* Shake Keane And The Michael Garrick Quartette* - A Case Of Jazz(7", EP, Mono) Airborne Records (4) NBP 0002 UK 1963 Sell This Version
NBP 0003 Shake Keane, The Hastings Girls Choir, The Gordon Langford Orchestra* Shake Keane, The Hastings Girls Choir, The Gordon Langford Orchestra* - Rising Star(7", EP) Airborne Records (4) NBP 0003 UK 1964 Sell This Version
NBP 0005 Shake Keane Calle Washington(7", Single) Airborne Records (4) NBP 0005 UK 1964 Sell This Version
EAF 92 Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott Michael Garrick Quintet With Shake Keane And Joe Harriott - Anthem(7", EP, Mono) Argo (2) EAF 92 UK 1965 Sell This Version
AT 15 142 Shake Keane Soul Serenade / Green Onions(7", Single) Decca AT 15 142 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDLK 4281 Shake Keane Dig It! / Shake Keane With The Keating Sound(CD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDLK 4281 UK 2005 Sell This Version
2CDSML 8416 Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane Dannie Abse, Laurie Lee, Adrian Mitchell, Jeremy Robson, Michael Garrick Quintet Featuring Joe Harriott And Shake Keane - Poetry And Jazz In Concert(2xCD, Comp) Vocalion 2CDSML 8416 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Michael Garrick And Shake Keane Michael Garrick And Shake Keane - Rising Stars (Comp) Trunk Records Europe 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit