Ray Johnson

Real Name:
Raymond Johnson
Profile:
Rhythm 'n' blues - jazz pianist - songwriter - band leader

Born on 30 April 1930 in New Orleans, Louisiana; USA.
Died on 16 March 2013
Brother of Plas Johnson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ray Johnson Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

70203 Ray Johnson - House Of Blues / I'll Never Let You Go album art Ray Johnson House Of Blues / I'll Never Let You Go(Shellac, 10") Mercury 70203 US 1953 Sell This Version
70203 Ray Johnson - House Of Blues / I'll Never Let You Go album art Ray Johnson House Of Blues / I'll Never Let You Go(10") Mercury 70203 US 1953 Sell This Version
70231-X45 Ray Johnson - Boogie The Blues album art Ray Johnson Boogie The Blues(7", Single) Mercury 70231-X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-310 Ray Johnson Wanna Wanna Wanna Wanna / Longing(7") Flip Records, Inc. 45-310 US 1955 Sell This Version
45/ V 9073 Ray Johnson - Calypso Joe / If You Don't Want Me Baby  album art Ray Johnson Calypso Joe / If You Don't Want Me Baby (7", Single) Vogue Productions 45/ V 9073 UK 1957 Sell This Version
45-3392 Ray Johnson - Calypso Blues / Are You There album art Ray Johnson Calypso Blues / Are You There(7", Single) Aladdin (6) 45-3392 US 1957 Sell This Version
47-7573 Ray Johnson - Blue Congo/The Prayer Of A Fool album art Ray Johnson Blue Congo/The Prayer Of A Fool(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7573 US 1959 Sell This Version
A-1001 Ray Johnson - After Hours album art Ray Johnson After Hours(7", Single, Mono) Acclaim (5) A-1001 US 1962 Sell This Version
2030 Ray Johnson - Sherry's Party album art Ray Johnson Sherry's Party(7", Promo) Loma 2030 US 1966 Sell This Version
JBJ-1046 Ray Johnson - Calypso Blues album art Zilla Mayes* / Ray Johnson Zilla Mayes* / Ray Johnson - Calypso Blues(7", Single) Juke Jam JBJ-1046 UK 2013 Sell This Version
3000 Ray Johnson - Some Funky Blues album art Ray Johnson Some Funky Blues(7", Single, RE) Silver Records (22) 3000 US 2016 Sell This Version
Ray Johnson - Kinda Groovy album art Ray Johnson Kinda Groovy (Single) Infinity (6) US Unknown Sell This Version
47-7737 Ray Johnson - The Sheik Of Araby album art Ray Johnson The Sheik Of Araby(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7737 US Unknown Sell This Version
EV 50 021 Ray Johnson - Trumpet Party album art Ray Johnson Trumpet Party(7", EP) Sonopresse EV 50 021 France Unknown Sell This Version
GNP 440 Ray Johnson - Love Means (You Never Have To Say Your Sorry) album art Ray Johnson Love Means (You Never Have To Say Your Sorry)(7", Mono, Promo, Styrene, Com) GNP Crescendo GNP 440 US Unknown Sell This Version
47-7498 Ray Johnson - Baby Won't You Please Come Home album art Ray Johnson Baby Won't You Please Come Home(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7498 US Unknown Sell This Version
IA 107 Ray Johnson - Funky Way album art Ray Johnson Funky Way(7") Inarts Records IA 107 US Unknown Sell This Version
1001 Ray Johnson - Find Your Mind album art Ray Johnson Find Your Mind(7", Single) Goad Records 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
X5709 Ray Johnson - Miss Marty / Lost In The Night album art Ray Johnson Miss Marty / Lost In The Night(7", Promo) Imperial X5709 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit