Dhruba Ghosh

Real Name:
Pandit Dhruba Ghosh
Profile:
Indian sarangi player, born October 25, 1957 in Bombay, India and died July 10, 2017 in Mumbai, India. Son of tabla legend Nikhil Ghosh and brother of Nayan Ghosh. Dhruba is also the nephew of the flute player Pannalal Ghosh. After studying singing and rhythm with his father, he learned the sarangi from Sagiruddin Khan from the school of Bundu Khan.
In Groups:
Variations: