Baluji Shrivastav

Baluji Shrivastav

Real Name:
Baluji Shrivastava
Profile:
Indian classical musician and teacher. Born on 23 January 1951, in Uttar Pradesh, India. Lost his sight in infancy. Studied at Lucknow University. Worked as an instructor at the Paris Conservatoire de Musique where he met his future wife and singing partner, Linda Shanovitch. Relocated to London in 1982. Has performed and recorded with Western musicians such as Boy George, Annie Lennox, Soul II Soul, Jah Wobble, Kylie Minogue and Massive Attack.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Baluji Shrivastav Discography

Albums

Baluji Shrivastav Classical Indian Ragas (Album) ARC Music Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Baluji Shrivastav, Sarwar Sabri Baluji Shrivastav, Sarwar Sabri - Classical Indian Sitar & Surbahar Ragas (Album) ARC Music UK 1995 Sell This Version
Re-orient With Baluji Shrivastav Re-orient With Baluji Shrivastav - Indian World Music Fusion (Album) ARC Music UK, Europe & US 1997 Sell This Version
EUCD 1426 Baluji Shrivastav The Art Of The Indian Dilruba(CD, Album) ARC Music EUCD 1426 UK, Europe & US 1997 Sell This Version
EUCD 2061 Baluji Shrivastav Classical Indian Ragas: Shadow Of The Lotus(CD, Album) ARC Music EUCD 2061 UK 2007 Sell This Version
EUCD 2283 Baluji Shrivastav Goddess(CD, Album) ARC Music EUCD 2283 UK 2010 Sell This Version
EUCD 2371 Re-orient Featuring Baluji Shrivastav Re-orient Featuring Baluji Shrivastav - Indian World Music Fusion - Undiscovered Time(CD) ARC Music EUCD 2371 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
no cat Number Baluji Shrivastav Baluji Shrivastav Presents The Inner Vision Orchestra Album 1(CD, Album) Not On Label no cat Number UK 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

EUCD 1572 Baluji Shrivastav Classical Indian Sitar & Surbahar Ragas(2xCD, Comp) ARC Music EUCD 1572 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
EUCD 1982 Baluji Shrivastav & Re-Orient Featuring Hossam Ramzy, Andy Sheppard, Guy Barker Baluji Shrivastav & Re-Orient Featuring Hossam Ramzy, Andy Sheppard, Guy Barker - Baluji Shrivastav & Re-Orient(CD, Comp) ARC Music EUCD 1982 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit