Lee Hays

Real Name:
Lee Elhardt Hays
Profile:
Lee Hays (born March 14, 1914, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA – died August 26, 1981, Croton-on-Hudson, New York, USA) was an American Folk singer with The Weavers. He is also best known for co-writing "If I Had A Hammer" with Pete Seeger.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

VRS-9173 The Baby Sitters' Family Album — Lee Hays Doris Kaplan, Barbara Dana, Alan Arkin, Lee Hays Doris Kaplan, Barbara Dana, Alan Arkin, Lee Hays - The Baby Sitters' Family Album(LP, Album) Vanguard VRS-9173 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
05 22804-5 Famous Gospels And Spirituals — Lee Hays Lee Hays Famous Gospels And Spirituals(LP, Album) First Class 05 22804-5 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

S/6005 The Soil And The Sea — Lee Hays Pete Seeger, Woody Guthrie, Lee Hays, Peter Hawes Pete Seeger, Woody Guthrie, Lee Hays, Peter Hawes - The Soil And The Sea (Comp) Mainstream Records S/6005 US 1964 Sell This Version