Studs Terkel

Studs Terkel

Real Name:
Louis Terkel
Profile:
Studs Terkel (born May 16, 1912, New York City, New York, USA – died October 31, 2008, Chicago, Illinois, USA) was an American author, historian, musicologist, actor, and broadcaster. He received the Pulitzer Prize for General Non-Fiction in 1985 for “The Good War”, and is best remembered for his oral histories of common Americans, and for hosting a long-running radio show in Chicago.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Studs Terkel