Greg Brown (3)

Real Name:
Gregory Dane Brown
Profile:
Greg Brown (born July 2, 1949) is a folk musician from the Hacklebarney region of southeast Iowa. His song, 'Iowa Waltz' was unsuccessfully proposed to replace the state song of Iowa.

During the 1980s, his reputation was established through frequent touring and recurring performances on A Prairie Home Companion. Subsequently, his work has been nominated for Grammy awards. He also founded his own record label, named Red House Records after a home in which he lived in Iowa. To date, over 200 recordings have been released on Red House by artists such as Pat Donohue, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Eliza Gilkyson, John Gorka, Lucy Kaplansky, John McCutcheon and many more.

He has recorded more than two dozen albums, including his 1986 release, "Songs of Innocence and of Experience", when he put aside his own lyric writing to set poems of William Blake to music. "One Big Town", recorded in 1989, earned Brown three and a half stars in Rolling Stone, chart-topping status in AAA and The Gavin Report's Americana rankings and Brown's first Indie Award from NAIRD (National Association of Independent Record Distributors).

"The Poet Game", his 1994 CD, received another Indie award from NAIRD. His critically acclaimed 1996 release, Further In, was a finalist for the same award. Rolling Stone's 4-star review of Further In called Brown "a wickedly sharp observer of the human condition." 1997's "Slant 6 Mind" earned Brown his second Grammy nomination. In 1999, Red House re-released "One Night", a 1983 live performance originally on Minneapolis' Coffeehouse Extemporé Records.

Brown has an established history for allowing his music to be used to raise funds and awareness for environmental and social causes. In 2005, a live benefit for Yellow Dog Watershed Preserve was recorded and released in 2007 as "Yellow Dog" on the EarthWorks Music label.

In 2007, he was nominated for a Folk Alliance Award in the category of Contemporary Artist of the Year. Brown's songwriting has been lauded by many, and his songs have been performed by Willie Nelson, Jack Johnson, Carlos Santana, Michael Johnson, Ani DiFranco, Shawn Colvin, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Iris DeMent and Joan Baez, who covered his song 'Rexroth's Daughter' on "Dark Chords on a Big Guitar". He is married to Iris DeMent.
Sites:
Variations:
[a476029]

Artist

Greg Brown (3) Discography Tracks

Albums

MR 52774 Greg Brown (3) - Dick Pinney Greg Brown (3) - Dick Pinney - Hacklebarney(LP) Mountain Railroad Records MR 52774 US 1974 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) 44 & 66 (Album) Rose Alley Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) The Iowa Waltz (Album) Red House Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) One Night . . . (Album) Coffeehouse Extemporé Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) In The Dark With You (Album) Red House Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience (Album) Red House Records Inc. 1986 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) One More Goodnight Kiss (Album) Red House Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) One Big Town (Album) Red House Records US 1989 Sell This Version
RHR CD 35 Greg Brown (3) Down In There(CD, Album) Red House Records RHR CD 35 US 1990 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) Dream Cafe (Album) Sky Ranch Records US 1992 Sell This Version
RHR CD 42 Greg Brown (3) Bath Tub Blues(CD) Red House Records RHR CD 42 US 1993 Sell This Version
PHILO CD PH 1151 Bill Morrissey & Greg Brown (3) Bill Morrissey & Greg Brown (3) - Friend Of Mine(CD, Album) Philo PHILO CD PH 1151 US 1993 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) The Poet Game (Album) Red House Records US 1994 Sell This Version
RHR CD 78 Greg Brown (3) The Live One(CD, Album) Red House Records RHR CD 78 US 1995 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) Further In (Album) Sky Ranch Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) Slant 6 Mind (Album) Red House Records Europe 1997 Sell This Version
none Greg Brown (3) Solid Heart(CD) Not On Label none US 1999 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) Over And Under (Album) Trailer Records US 2000 Sell This Version
RHR CD 148 Greg Brown (3) Covenant(CD) Red House Records RHR CD 148 US 2000 Sell This Version
RHR CD 168 Greg Brown (3) Milk Of The Moon(CD, Album, Dig) Red House Records RHR CD 168 US 2002 Sell This Version
Greg Brown (3) Honey In The Lion's Head (Album) Trailer Records US 2003 Sell This Version
AL31503 Greg Brown (3), Pete Heitzman, Garnet Rogers, Karen Savoca Greg Brown (3), Pete Heitzman, Garnet Rogers, Karen Savoca - Live At The Black Sheep(CD, Album) Alcove Records AL31503 US 2003 Sell This Version
RHR CD 180 Greg Brown (3) In the Hills of California(CD, Album) Red House Records Inc. RHR CD 180 US 2004 Sell This Version
RHR CD 198 Greg Brown (3) The Evening Call(CD, Album) Red House Records RHR CD 198 US 2006 Sell This Version
EWA001 Greg Brown (3) Yellow Dog(CD, Album) Earthwork Music EWA001 US 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit