Tommy Makem

Real Name:
Thomas 'Tommy' Makem
Profile:
Born: November 4, 1932 in Keady, County Armagh, Northern Ireland
Died: August 1, 2007 in Dover, New Hampshire, USA.
Tommy Makem was an internationally celebrated Irish folk musician, artist, poet and storyteller, best known as a member of The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem. He played the long-necked 5-string banjo, guitar, tin whistle, and bagpipes, and sang in a distinctive baritone. He was sometimes known as "The Bard of Armagh" (taken from a traditional song of the same name) and "The Godfather of Irish Music". He was an influence on folk singers and pop musicians from Bob Dylan to Shane Macgowan.
Makem died in August 2007, in Dover, New Hampshire. The cause was said to be complications from lung cancer. He was 74.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tommy Makem - Songs Of Tommy Makem album art Tommy Makem Songs Of Tommy Makem (Album) Tradition Records (3) US 1961 Sell This Version
MLD.20 Tommy Makem - It's Tommy Himself! album art Tommy Makem It's Tommy Himself!(LP) Emerald MLD.20 Ireland 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Makem - Tommy Makem Sings Tommy Makem album art Tommy Makem Tommy Makem Sings Tommy Makem (Album) Columbia UK 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Makem - The Bard Of Armagh album art Tommy Makem The Bard Of Armagh (Album) CBS US 1970 Sell This Version
ST 2033 Tommy Makem - Love Is Lord Of All album art Tommy Makem Love Is Lord Of All(LP) GWP Records ST 2033 US 1971 Sell This Version
Tommy Makem - Listen For The Rafters Are Ringing album art Tommy Makem Listen For The Rafters Are Ringing (Album) CBS South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
TM-110 Tommy Makem Listen For The Rafters Are Ringing(LP, Album) Bard TM-110 US 1972 Sell This Version
ES 90203, ES-90203 Tommy Makem - Recorded Live album art Tommy Makem Recorded Live(LP, Album) Columbia, Columbia ES 90203, ES-90203 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Tommy Makem - In The Dark Green Woods album art Tommy Makem In The Dark Green Woods (Album) Polydor US 1969 Sell This Version
2383 280 Tommy Makem In The Dark Green Woods(LP, Album) Polydor 2383 280 Ireland 1974 Sell This Version
2383 328 Tommy Makem - Ever The Winds album art Tommy Makem Ever The Winds(LP, Album) Polydor 2383 328 UK 1975 Sell This Version
OAS 3033 Tommy Makem - The Makems At Home album art Jack Makem, Tommy Makem, Gerry Makem Jack Makem, Tommy Makem, Gerry Makem - The Makems At Home(LP) Outlet OAS 3033 1981 Sell This Version
52008 Tommy Makem - An Evening With Tommy Makem album art Tommy Makem An Evening With Tommy Makem(LP) Shanachie 52008 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
52011 Tommy Makem - Lonesome Waters album art Tommy Makem Lonesome Waters(LP, Album) Shanachie 52011 US 1986 Sell This Version
52021, SH 52021 Tommy Makem - Rolling Home album art Tommy Makem Rolling Home(CD, Album) Shanachie, Shanachie 52021, SH 52021 US 1989 Sell This Version
Tommy Makem - Live At The Irish Pavilion album art Tommy Makem Live At The Irish Pavilion (Album) Shanachie US 1993 Sell This Version
TCD 1001 Tommy Makem - The Lark In The Morning album art Liam Clancy, Tommy Makem, Family & Friends* Liam Clancy, Tommy Makem, Family & Friends* - The Lark In The Morning(CD, Mono, RE, RM) Tradition TCD 1001 USA & Canada 1996 Sell This Version
52045 Tommy Makem - The Song Tradition album art Tommy Makem The Song Tradition(CD, Album) Shanachie 52045 US 1998 Sell This Version
302063038-2 Tommy Makem - Songs Of Tommy Makem album art Tommy Makem Songs Of Tommy Makem(CD, Album, RM) Perpetual Classics 302063038-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
EMCD 9023 Tommy Makem Legendary Tommy Makem Collection(2xCD) Emerald EMCD 9023 Ireland Unknown Sell This Version
none Tommy Makem - It Could Be A Wonderful World album art Ronnie Gilbert, The Tarriers, Tommy Makem Ronnie Gilbert, The Tarriers, Tommy Makem - It Could Be A Wonderful World(LP, Album) UAW Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2058 470 Tommy Makem - In The Dark Green Woods album art Tommy Makem In The Dark Green Woods(7", Single) Polydor 2058 470 UK 1974 Sell This Version
C4-2976 Tommy Makem - Vancouver album art Tommy Makem Vancouver(7", Single) Columbia C4-2976 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

HALP136 Tommy Makem - 4 Green Fields album art Tommy Makem 4 Green Fields(LP, Album, Comp) Hawk (2) HALP136 Ireland 1975 Sell This Version
KCD 349 Tommy Makem - The Tommy Makem Collection album art Tommy Makem The Tommy Makem Collection(CD, Album, Comp) K-Tel Ireland Ltd. KCD 349 Ireland 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit