Skip Battin

Real Name:
Clyde Battin
Profile:
Born: Feb 18th, 1934 (Gallipolis, Ohio)
Died: July 6th, 2003 (Salem, Oregon)

Most famous as the bassist for The Byrds, Skip first found fame as half of Skip & Flip. Before The Byrds, he lead Evergreen Blueshoes before recording four albums with New Riders Of The Purple Sage between '74 and '76. He also recorded four solo albums.
In more recent years Skip toured with The Flying Burrito Bros and collaborated with a number of country rock artists.
Skip died of complications from Alzheimer's disease.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Skip Battin Discography Tracks

Albums

Skip Battin - Skip Battin album art Skip Battin Skip Battin (Album) Signpost US 1972 Sell This Version
Skip Battin - Navigator album art Skip Battin Navigator (Album) Appaloosa Italy 1981 Sell This Version
AP 034 Skip Battin - Don't Go Crazy album art Skip Battin Don't Go Crazy(LP, Album) Appaloosa AP 034 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Skip Battin - Topanga Skyline album art Skip Battin Topanga Skyline (Album) Sierra Records (3) US 2010 Sell This Version
MR 8002 Skip Battin - Live In Italy album art Sneaky Pete Kleinow - Skip Battin - Ricky Mantoan Sneaky Pete Kleinow - Skip Battin - Ricky Mantoan - Live In Italy(LP, Album) Moondance Records (2) MR 8002 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

58-0055 Skip Battin - Searchin' / She Acts Like We Never Have Met  album art Skip Battyn* Searchin' / She Acts Like We Never Have Met (7", Single, Promo) Groove (3) 58-0055 US 1965 Sell This Version
159 Skip Battin - Night Time Girl / The Dating Game Theme album art Skip Battyn And The Group* Night Time Girl / The Dating Game Theme(7", Single, Promo) Aurora (8) 159 US 1966 Sell This Version
RR-11 Skip Battin - High Coin / Mr. Responsibility album art Skip Battyn And The Group* High Coin / Mr. Responsibility(7", Single) Record Records, Inc. RR-11 US 1967 Sell This Version
SGP 756 Skip Battin - Central Park album art Skip Battin Central Park(7") Signpost SGP 756 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Skip Battin - Ballad Of Dick Clark album art Skip Battin Ballad Of Dick Clark (Single) Signpost US 1973 Sell This Version
58-0065 Skip Battin - What's Mine Is Mine album art Skip Battyn* What's Mine Is Mine(7", Promo) Groove (3) 58-0065 US Unknown Sell This Version
INV-9001 Skip Battin - Dance Of The Sand Fleas/In The Soup album art Skip & The Hustlers* Dance Of The Sand Fleas/In The Soup(7", Single) Invicta (3) INV-9001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit