Kid Congo Powers

Kid Congo Powers

Real Name:
Brian Tristan
Kid Congo Powers, born March 27, 1959 in La Puente, California, USA, Chicano renegade guitar stylist, is known for his work in The Gun Club (which he co-founded with singer Jeffrey Lee Pierce), The Cramps, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Congo Norvell, Knoxville Girls and Kid Congo & The Pink Monkey Birds. Additionally, Kid Congo Powers is a prolific songwriter and lyricist.

Kid Congo Powers Discography

Singles & EPs

NISHI 208T Kid Congo* In The Heat Of The Night EP(12", EP) Nightshift Records UK NISHI 208T UK 1989 Sell This Version
NST701 Electronicat & Kid Congo Powers Electronicat & Kid Congo Powers - The Enjoyment Of Fear(7", Single) No School Today NST701 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
IO/005 Pinkcourtesyphone + Kid Congo Powers Pinkcourtesyphone + Kid Congo Powers - Phototrashed(3xFile, MP3, EP) IO SOUND IO/005 Canada 2013


Kid Congo Powers Solo Cholo (Comp) Not On Label US 2002 Sell This Version