Richard Leigh

Real Name:
Richard Christopher Leigh
Profile:
American singer/songwriter, best known for penning 'Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue' sung by Crystal Gayle. In 1978 he received a Grammy Award for Best Country Song for that popular song. It was nominated in both pop and country categories and reached number one on both charts.
His first number one song was 'I'll Get Over You' (1976), also sung by Crystal Gayle. Other prominent singers who have brought his songs number one status over the years include Billy Dean, Mickey Gilley, Reba McEntire, Steve Wariner, and Don Williams.
Richard Leigh was born May 26, 1951 in McLean, Virginia, near Washington, D. C.
Sites:
Variations: